Links may be out of date.
Sat 1/2/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Billy Brimfield (trumpet),
Tatsu Aoki (bass), Chad Taylor (drums)
Sun 1/3/99 7:00 @ Uncommon Ground (1214 W. Grace)
Jazz/world/improv
- Winston Damon
- Anonymous Series B (Dave Rempis (alto sax), Steve Alford
(bass clarinet), Gordon Lewis (bass), Tim Daisy (percussion))
Tue 1/5/99 8:00 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Improv
Emergency Piano Quintet (Bob Marsh (cello, violin), Julie Pomerleau
(viola, violin), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Liz Payne (bass), Bob Falesch
(keyboards, electronics))
Tue 1/5/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
Robbie Hunsinger (oboes), Harrison Bankhead (bass),
Jim Baker (keyboards), Gerald Dowd (percussion) quartet
Tue 1/5/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 1/6/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Chicago Underground Quartet (Rob Mazurek (cornet), Jeff
Parker (guitar), Noel Kupersmith (bass), Chad Taylor (drums)); also
trio and duo subsets
Thu 1/7/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Aesops Quartet (Hamid Drake (drums), Rollo Radford (bass),
Jeff Parker (guitar), Ernest Dawkins (reeds))
Thu 1/7/99 9:00 @ Nervous Center
Jazz
Dave Rempis Quartet (Dave Rempis (alto sax), Steve Alford
(reeds), Gordon Lewis (bass), Tim Daisy (drums))
Fri 1/8/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
8 Bold Souls (Ed Wilkerson Jr. (reeds), Robert Griffin
(trumpet), Mwata Bowden (reeds), Isaiah Jackson (trombone), Aaron Dodd
(tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Dushun
Mosley (drums))
Fri 1/8/99 10:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Bob Falesch (PowerBook, synthesizer), Jeremy
Ruthrauff (saxophones), Michael Zerang (percussion) trio
Fri-Sat 1/8-9/99 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Yapree Howell and Space Bop Vanguard (Yapree Howell
(piano), Ben Montgomery (drums), Boaz McGee (space baritone sax),
Salim Salley (guitar), Darius Savage (bass))
Sat 1/9/99 3:00 @ Chicago Cultural Center
Improv
Paul Lytton (percussion) with Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello),
Jim Baker (piano)
Sat 1/9/99 9:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Through Trio (Ernst Long (trumpet, electronics), Liz Payne
(bass), Adam Vida (drums))
Sun 1/10/99 3:00 @ HotHouse
Classical/improv
- West End String Quartet plays works by Russ Grazier
and Adrian Childs
- Ensemble Noamnesia (Gene Coleman (bass clarinet), Hal Rammel
(live electronics), Steve Butters (percussion), Shelley Weiss (viola),
Kyle Bruckmann (oboe), others) with guest Malcolm Goldstein
play music by Goldstein, Coleman, John Cage
Sun 1/10/99 @ Fireside Bowl
Noise/improv
Open City (Peter Kolovos (guitar), Doug Russell (guitar))
and other acts
Mon 1/11/99 11:00am live on WNUR 89.3 FM
Improv
Paul Lytton (percussion), Ken Vandermark (reeds) duo
Mon 1/11/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
the Che Guevara Memorial Accordion Band
Mon 1/11/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv/jazz
Paul Lytton (percussion) with Jeb Bishop (trombone), Kent
Kessler (bass)
Tue 1/12/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 1/13/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Improv
Paul Lytton (percussion) trio with Mars Williams (reeds),
Ken Vandermark (reeds); duo with Hamid Drake (drums)
Thu 1/14/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv/jazz
Caffeine (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Jim Baker (keyboards),
Steve Hunt (drums))
Fri 1/15/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
8 Bold Souls (Ed Wilkerson Jr. (reeds), Robert Griffin
(trumpet), Mwata Bowden (reeds), Isaiah Jackson (trombone), Aaron Dodd
(tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Dushun
Mosley (drums))
Fri-Sat 1/15-16/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Jeff Parker (guitar), Tatsu
Aoki (bass), Hamid Drake (drums)
Sat 1/16/99 7:30 @ Pick-Staiger Concert Hall (Northwestern University)
Classical
"Contemporary Music Concert IV", music by Steve Reich,
James Tenney, Cecille Ore, Maggie Payne,
Francis Dhomont, others
Sun 1/17/99 2:00 @ Green Mill
Classical/experimental
"New Music at the Green Mill" (George Flynn (coordinator));
performers to include Bob Falesch, Emergency String
Quartet et al; music by Fred Lonberg-Holm, Don
Malone, Kurt Westerberg, George Flynn, Bob
Marsh, et al
Mon 1/18/99 9:30 @ The Note
Jazz/improv
NRG Ensemble (Mars Williams (reeds), Brian Sandstrom
(trumpet, guitar, bass), Kent Kessler (bass), Steve Hunt (drums,
marimba), possibly Chuck Burdelik (reeds)?)
Mon 1/18/99 9:30 (no cover) @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Experimental
Medium (Todd Carter, Brent Gutzeit, Ernst Long, Dave
Williams, Rob Wilkus, Michael Babcock)
Tue 1/19/99 8:00 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Improv
Emergency Piano Quintet (Bob Marsh (cello, violin), Bob
Falesch (keyboards, electronics), others)
Tue 1/19/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 1/20/99 9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
Tri Color (Dave Pavkovic (percussion), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Tatsu Aoki (bass))
Wed 1/20/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/???
- Through Trio (Ernst Long (trumpet, electronics), Liz Payne
(bass), Adam Vida (drums))
- Helen Mirra (guitar, vocals) solo; record release concert
for Along Below
Thu 1/21/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
- Battuto (Mats Gustafsson (reeds), Terri Kapsalis (violin),
Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), John Corbett (acoustic guitar))
- Mats Gustafsson (reeds), John Corbett (electric guitar),
Michael Zerang (percussion) trio
Thu-Fri 1/21-22/99 7:30 @ Columbia College (1014 S. Michigan)
Classical/experimental/performance
"Spirits and Shadows": CUBE and the MASS Ensemble
and other performers, music and performance; music by Patricia
Morehead, Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Steve Reich, Iannis Xenakis, Luiz
Anunciacao
Fri 1/22/99 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
R.J. Temple (guitar) with Derek Polk (bass),
Bakari Davis (percussion)
Fri 1/22/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
8 Bold Souls (Ed Wilkerson Jr. (reeds), Robert Griffin
(trumpet), Mwata Bowden (reeds), Isaiah Jackson (trombone), Aaron Dodd
(tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Dushun
Mosley (drums))
Sat 1/23/99 7:00p-1:00a @ Museum of Contemporary Art
Techno/experimental/multimedia
"Trans23", a "techno-influenced, six-hour extravaganza with music, deejays,
audio installations, live mix video projections, Internet broadcasts, animated
video shorts, and more", including music by Atmospheric Audiochair,
Scott Gibbons with Brien Rullman, Carl Craig and the Innerzone
Orchestra, Casey Rice, Johnny Machine, MW Burns;
also to be simulcast on the net
Sat 1/23/99 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Jeff Parker (guitar) with ??? (bass), Chad Taylor (drums)
Sun 1/24/99 8:00 (no cover) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Mon 1/25/99 6:00-11:00 @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz
21st Annual Jazz Fair with Myra Melford (piano), Leroy
Jenkins (violin), Joseph Jarman (reeds) trio and other
performers; see http://www.jazzinstituteofchicago.org/
for more info
Mon 1/25/99 9:30 @ The Note
Jazz/improv
NRG Ensemble (Mars Williams (reeds), Brian Sandstrom
(trumpet, guitar, bass), Kent Kessler (bass), Steve Hunt (drums,
marimba), possibly Chuck Burdelik (reeds)?)
Mon 1/25/99 9:30 (no cover) @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv/experimental
- Weasel Walter (percussion), Kurt Johnson (contrabass),
Michael Colligan (reeds) trio
- Lozenge "unplugged"
Mon 1/25/99 @ Steppenwolf
Jazz
Archie Shepp & Mark Isham
Tue 1/26/99 8:00 @ Artemisia Gallery (700 N. Carpenter St, 3rd floor, 312/226-7323)
Jazz
Joseph Jarman solo
Tue 1/26/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 1/27/99 7:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Empty Bottle Jazz Series 3rd Anniversary Bash featuring:
- In Zenith (Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar),
Michael Zerang (percussion))
Tim Mulvenna (drums))
- Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Kent Kessler (bass),
Hamid Drake (drums)
- Mats Gustafsson (reeds) solo playing music by Steve Lacy
- Jeb Bishop Trio (Jeb Bishop (trombone), Kent Kessler (bass),
- Ken Vandermark (reeds), Hamid Drake (drums) duo
playing music by George Clinton/Funkadelic
plus food, favors, door prizes, raffle, surprises, and between-sets music
by the Wounded Jukebox Sound System.
Thu 1/28/99 9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
AACM memorial concert for Fred Hopkins, all proceeds to Fred
Hopkins Memorial Fund; featuring Harrison Bankhead, Steve Berry,
Mwata Bowden, Ernest Dawkins, Malachi Favors, Bob Griffin, Vandy
Harris, Ike Jackson, Yosef Ben Israel, Sister Maia, Dushun Moseley,
Ameen Muhammad, Ed Wilkerson Jr., Taalib din Ziyad, and others
Thu 1/28/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv/jazz
Liz Payne (bass), Adam Vida (drums), Ken
Vandermark (reeds) trio
Fri 1/29/99 7:30 @ Chicago Cultural Center
Improv
Mats Gustafsson (reeds), David Grubbs (guitar, etc.) duo
Fri 1/29/99 8:30 @ Renaissance Society (University of Chicago, 773/702-8670)
Classical
Ensemble Noamnesia (featuring Gene Coleman (bass clarinet))
with guest Harry Sparnaay (bass clarinet)), performing music by
Coleman, Mauricio Kagel, Franco Donatoni, Ambrosini, Yuasa,
etc. [note: Vinko Globokar cancelled due to injury]
Fri 1/29/99 8:00 @ Old Town School of Folk Music (4544 N. Lincoln, 773/728-6000)
Rock
Smog
Fri 1/29/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
8 Bold Souls (Ed Wilkerson Jr. (reeds), Robert Griffin
(trumpet), Mwata Bowden (reeds), Isaiah Jackson (trombone), Aaron Dodd
(tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Dushun
Mosley (drums))
Fri-Sat 1/29-30/99 10:00 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz/improv
DKV Trio (Hamid Drake (drums), Kent Kessler (bass),
Ken Vandermark (reeds))
Sat 1/30/99 8:00 @ Museum of Contemporary Art
Performance/???
"constraint = ROPE = freedom" by Local Infinities (theater group),
with live music composed by Michael Zerang and performed by
Shelley Weiss (viola)
Sat 1/30/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/experimental/pop
- Alan Licht and Darin Gray
- Town and Country (Liz Payne (bass), Ben Vida (guitar), Jim Dorling (harmonium), Josh Abrams (bass))
- Sam Prekop
Sat 1/30/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Roscoe Mitchell Ensemble (believed: Roscoe Mitchell (reeds),
Leon Lee Dorsey (bass), Gerald Cleaver (drums))
Sun 1/31/99 8:00 (no cover) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Mon 2/1/99 6:00 @ School of the Art Institute (Film Center auditorium)
Lecture/improv
Michael Snow lecture, film ("Au Revoir/See You Later"),
piano solo
Mon 2/1/99 9:30 (no cover) @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Experimental
"VERSION :: SOUND, an evening of experimental electronic music
mixed on three turntables" with DJ Language, DJ Ken Wagner, video
installations by Non Video, etc.
Mon 2/1/99 9:30 @ The Note
Jazz/improv
NRG Ensemble (Mars Williams (reeds), Brian Sandstrom
(trumpet, guitar, bass), Kent Kessler (bass), Steve Hunt (drums,
marimba), possibly Chuck Burdelik (reeds)?)
Tue 2/2/99 7:30 @ Lutkin Hall (Northwestern University)
Classical
Ian Pace (piano) solo plays music by Chris Dench,
Richard Barrett, Christopher Fox, and Michael Finnissy
Tue 2/2/99 8:00 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Improv
"Falesch-Marsh Free Music Workshop": Bob Falesch (keyboards,
electronics) with guests Dan McCoy (electric guitar), Chris
Warland (alto sax), Michael Hartman (drums)
Tue 2/2/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
Robbie Hunsinger (oboes), George Langford (bass),
Jim Baker (keyboards), Gerald Dowd (percussion) quartet
Tue 2/2/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 2/3/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv
Pillow (Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Michael Colligan (reeds),
Liz Payne (bass), Ben Vida (guitar)) CD release concert for new disc
on BOXmedia
Thu 2/4/99 7:30 @ Benedictine Theater (Benedictine University, Lisle, IL)
Classical
MeloMania! (Mark Engebretson (saxophones), Susan Fancher
(saxophones), Amy Dissanayake (piano), Michael Overman (percussion),
Richard Yeo (cello)) play music by Cliff Calender, Mark Engebretson,
Reg Bain, Ryo Noda, Keith Carpenter
Thu 2/4/99 @ HotHouse
Experimental/improv/classical
- 8:00: Olivia Block CD release for Pure Gaze
(Sedimental Records) with Jeb Bishop, Kyle Bruckmann, Ernst Long,
John Robbins, Jason Thor
- 9:00: Ether Lift (Hal Rammel (invented instruments), Gene
Coleman (bass clarinet), others), followed by Ensemble Noamnesia
(featuring Gene Coleman (bass clarinet)) playing music by John Cage,
R.H. Ramati, Georg Katzer
Thu 2/4/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz/improv
Ken Vandermark (reeds) solo
Fri 2/5/99 7:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Tri Color (Dave Pavkovic (percussion), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Tatsu Aoki (bass))
Fri 2/5/99 9:30 @ Lounge Ax
Improv/jazz/experimental
BOXmedia Festival, featuring:
- David Boykin Outet (David Boykin (sax), Josh Abrams (bass),
Glenda Baker (vocals), Niki Mitchell (flute))
- Town and Country (Jim Dorling (harmonium), Ben Vida (guitar),
Liz Payne (bass), Josh Abrams (bass))
- TV Pow (Brent Gutzeit, Todd Carter, Michael Hartman)
- Michael Zerang (percussion), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello),
Jim Baker (keyboards) trio
- plus, time permitting, a large "free jam"
Fri 2/5/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Jeff Parker (guitar), Tatsu
Aoki (bass), ??? (drums)
Fri-Sat 2/5-6/99 8:00 @ Links Hall (3435 N. Sheffield)
Performance/experimental
"Multiple Introductions: Tales of Horror, Ecstasy and Mundane
States of Pregnancy" by Sheelah Murthy; music by Eric
Leonardson (springboard) with Joseph Marchione (tenor sax), Fausto
Fernos (violin), Meenakshi Marchione (dance), Kathleen O'Shea (a rude
interruption), others; other performers also on the bill
Fri-Sun-Mon-Tue-Thu-Sun 2/5-7-8-9-11-14 6:00pm (FREE) @ School of Music Administration Building (Northwestern University, 711 Elgin, Room 413, Evanston, IL)
Classical/experimental
week 1 of 3: Michael Pisaro (piano) solo performs his "Pi"
in 15 installments during February; performances to range from 5 to 54
minutes
Sat 2/6/99 4:00-6:00 live on WNUR 89.3 FM's Airplay
Improv
- To and Fro (John Corbett (guitar), Terri Kapsalis (violin),
Kent Kessler (bass), Adam Vida (drums))
- and other performances/features
Sat 2/6/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Tatsu Aoki (bass),
Avreeayl Ra (drums)
Sat 2/6/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Experimental
Jumper Cables (Jim Baker (ARP synthesizer), Kevin Drumm (electric
guitar), Don Meckley (shortwave radio), Michael Zerang (multiple
percussion)); compositions by Zerang
Mon 2/8/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Robbie Hunsinger (oboes), Carrie Biolo Thompson (vibes,
percussion), Liz Payne (bass), Jen Paulson (koto, viola),
Julie Pomerleau (violin)
Mon 2/8/99 9:30 @ The Note
Rock/jazz
Slam (Mars Williams (reeds), Kent Kessler (bass), Greg
Suran (guitar), David Suycott (drums))
Mon 2/8/99 9:30 (no cover) @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Jazz
David Boykin Outet Expanse (David Boykin (sax), Sherman
Storey (sax), Moses Mussa Hollins (trumpet), Niki Mitchell (flute),
Glenda Baker (vocals), Josh Abrams (bass), Darius Savage (bass),
Avreeayl Ra (drums), Lawrence Jones (percussion))
Tue 2/9/99 8:30 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Improv/jazz
Carol Genetti (voice), Tatsu Aoki (bass) duo
Tue 2/9/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 2/10/99 7:30 @ Orchestra Hall
Classical
CSO
MusicNow series:
musicians from the Chicago Symphony Orchestra perform music by
Mario Davidovsky, Gyorgy Ligeti, Liptak, Luciano Berio,
John Eaton, Helps, Chin
Wed 2/10/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv
"Sticks & Stones: Percussion Improvisation", featuring
Michael Zerang, Steve Hunt, and Carrie Biolo
Thu 2/11/99 @ Nervous Center
Jazz
Dave Rempis (alto sax), Steve Alford (reeds),
Gordon Lewis (bass), Tim Daisy (drums) quartet
Fri 2/12/99 @ Fireside Bowl
Rock/experimental
Fri 2/12/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Yapree Howell (piano) with Darius Savage (bass), Ben Montgomery
(drums)
Fri 2/12/99 6:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
Charles Kim (guitar), Jeff Parker (guitar) duo
Sat 2/13/99 9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble (Kahil El Zabar (percussion),
Joseph Bowie (trombone), Ernest Khabeer Dawkins (reeds))
Sat 2/13/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Soundscape (Hamid Drake (drums), Glenda Baker (vocals),
Niki Mitchell (flute), Josh Abrams (bass))
Sun 2/14/99 3:00 house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv
Triple A (Kyle Bruckmann (accordion), Jeff Kowalkowski (accordion),
Bob Marsh (accordion))
Sun 2/14/99 8:00 (no cover) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz/improv
Jeb Bishop Trio (Jeb Bishop (trombone), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Mon 2/15/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Guillermo Gregorio (reeds), Michael Colligan (reeds),
Steve Butters (percussion)
Mon 2/15/99 9:30 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv/experimental?
- Silver Measure (Steven Tod (guitar), Colin Jordan (bass),
Todd Leibov (moog, electronics), Jim Franzen (percussion), Alison
Stanley (clarinet))
- Ben Vida, Dante Carfagna, Brent Gutzeit,
plus possibly Kevin Drumm
Mon 2/15/99 9:30 @ The Note
Jazz/improv
NRG Ensemble (Mars Williams (reeds), Brian Sandstrom
(trumpet, guitar, bass), Kent Kessler (bass), Steve Hunt (drums,
marimba), possibly Chuck Burdelik (reeds)?)
Tue 2/16/99 6:30-midnight @ International Arts Club (2362 Cottage Grove)
Jazz
"Carnival '99" featuring the Fred Anderson Trio; also on
bill: Rafo's International Combo, Benito
Tue 2/16/99 7:30 (FREE) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Classical
Ian Pace (piano) plays music by Luigi Nono, Helmut
Lachenmann, Iannis Xenakis, Salvatore Sciarrino, Brian Ferneyhough,
Gerhard Staebler
Tue 2/16/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 2/17/99 9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
- Guillermo Gregorio (alto sax, clarinet) with Fred Lonberg-Holm
(cello), Carrie Biolo (percussion)
- Tri Color (Dave Pavkovic (percussion), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Tatsu Aoki (bass))
Wed 2/17/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Matana Roberts Trio (Matana Roberts (alto sax), Josh Abrams
(bass), Chad Taylor (drums))
Thu 2/18/99 5:00-8:00 @ Adler Planetarium
Jazz
Tribute to Sun Ra with Kelan Phil Cohran (harp,
trumpet, African thumb piano, French horn, Congo drums) with Rollo
Radford (bass), Art Hoyle (trumpet), Walter Strickland (trumpet),
Hattie Randolph (vocals), James Scales (alto sax), Avreeayl Ben Israel
(drums), Robert Barry (drums), Nate Pryor (trombone), Rick Murray
(vocals)); also in attendance, Alton Abraham and Hunter
Adams; concert preceded (3:00-4:00) by a free workshop
on Sun Ra's music
Thu 2/18/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Signal to Noise Unit (Kevin Drumm (guitar), Ken Vandermark
(reeds), Steve Butters (percussion))
Fri 2/19/99 6:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Friday Early Out Sets with:
Jeff Parker (guitar), Chad Taylor (drums),
John Herndon (drums) trio, plus guests?
Fri 2/19/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Matana Roberts Trio
Fri 2/19/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/rock/experimental
- Chicago Underground Duo (Rob Mazurek (cornet, etc.),
Chad Taylor (drums, etc.))
- Brokeback (Doug McCombs (bass))
- The Eternals
Fri-Sat-Sun 2/19-20-21 6:00pm (FREE) @ School of Music Administration Building (Northwestern University, 711 Elgin, Room 413, Evanston, IL)
Classical/experimental
week 2 of 3: Michael Pisaro (piano) solo performs his "Pi"
in 15 installments during February; performances to range from 5 to 54
minutes
Sat 2/20/99 8:00 @ Artemisia Gallery (700 N. Carpenter St, 3rd floor, 312/226-7323)
Experimental/improv
Pauline Oliveros (accordion) with Robbie Hunsinger (oboes),
Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Carol Genetti (vocals), Olivia Block,
Andrea Polli, others
Sat 2/20/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Yapree Howell and Space Bop Vanguard (Yapree Howell
(piano), Ben Montgomery (drums), Boaz McGee (space baritone sax),
Salim Salley (guitar), Darius Savage (bass))
Sun 2/21/99 3:00 (FREE) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Experimental/classical/improv
Pauline Oliveros with Jack the Dog (Jeff Kowalkowski,
Carrie Biolo)
Sun 2/21/99 8:00 (no cover) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Mon 2/22/99 9:30 @ The Note
Jazz/improv
Witches and Devils (usually: Mars Williams (reeds), Jeb
Bishop (trombone), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Jim Baker (keyboards),
Harrison Bankhead (bass), Steve Hunt (drums))
Mon 2/22/99 9:30 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv
Fred Lonberg-Holm Lightbox Orchestra (lineup variable, but
might include: Josh Abrams (bass), Jim Baker (keyboards), Carrie Biolo
(percussion), Jeb Bishop (trombone), Michael Colligan (reeds), Kevin
Drumm (guitar), Bob Falesch (electronics),
Guillermo Gregorio (reeds), Robbie Hunsinger (oboes),
Steve Hunt (percussion), Terri Kapsalis (violin), Ernst Long (trumpet,
electronics), Bob Marsh (cello, voice, keyboards), Niki Mitchell
(flute), Liz Payne (bass), Julie Pomerleau (violin), Jeremy Ruthrauff
(reeds), Ken Vandermark (reeds), Adam Vida (drums), Ben Vida (guitar),
Michael Zerang (percussion), etc.)
Tue 2/23/99 8:30 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Improv/jazz
Carol Genetti (voice), Tatsu Aoki (bass) duo
Tue 2/23/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Tue 2/23/99 @ House of Blues
Reggae
Lee "Scratch" Perry with Mad Professor
Wed 2/24/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/jazz
"Honkers & Shouters: Saxophone Improvisation": with Ken
Vandermark (reeds), Mars Williams (reeds), Guillermo
Gregorio (reeds), 1st set solo, 2nd set trio (& duos?)
Thu 2/25/99 @ HotHouse
Improv/jazz
- Scott Fields (acoustic guitar), Francois Houle
(clarinet), Jason Lee Roebke (bass) trio
- Jim Baker (piano) with Brian Sandstrom (bass), Steve Hunt (drums)
Thu 2/25/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz/improv?
music of Jim Stewart, performed by Todd Margasak (cornet)
with Ken Vandermark (reeds), Jeb Bishop (trombone), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello),
Adam Vida (drums)
Fri 2/26/99 11:00am live on WNUR 89.3 FM
Jazz/improv
Robbie Hunsinger (oboes), Gerald Dowd (percussion) duo
Fri 2/26/99 6:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Friday Early Out Sets with:
Jeff Parker (guitar), David Pavkovic (drums),
plus guest bassist
Fri 2/26/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz/improv
Todd Margasak (cornet) and Jeb Bishop (trombone) duo
Fri 2/26/99 10:00 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Sound in Action Trio (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Tim Mulvenna (drums),
Robert Barry (drums))
Sat 2/27/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Hanah Jon Taylor Artet
Sat 2/27/99 10:00 @ Fireside Bowl
Noise/experimental
- MSBR
- Government Alpha
- TV Pow (Brent Gutzeit, Todd Carter, Michael Hartman)
- Sea Foam (Charles King, Philip von Zweck)
Sat 2/27/99 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/experimental?
- David Grubbs
- L'Atra
- Speed to Roam
Sun 2/28/99 8:00 (no cover) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Mon 3/1/99 7:00 & 9:30 @ Steppenwolf
Jazz
World Saxophone Quartet (David Murray (reeds), Oliver Lake (reeds),
Hamiet Bluiett (reeds), John Purcell (reeds))
Mon 3/1/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Sam Prekop (guitar), Jeff Parker (guitar), John McEntire
(synthesizer) trio
Mon 3/1/99 9:30 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv
- Weasel Walter (percussion), Michael Colligan (reeds),
Kurt Johnson (bass) trio
- Jeb Bishop (trombone) solo
Mon 3/1/99 9:30 @ The Note
Improv/jazz
Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Harrison Bankhead (bass), Michael Zerang (drums) quartet
Tue 3/2/99 7:00 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Jazz/improv/experimental
Falesch-Marsh Free Music Workshop:
- Bob Falesch (piano), Kurt Johnson (bass),
Al Teimer (drums) trio
- Al Teimer (MIDI horn, Buchla Thunder, drums), Bob
Falesch (keyboards, electronics), Bob Marsh (amplified
violin, voice), Kurt Johnson (bass) quartet
Tue 3/2/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
Robbie Hunsinger (oboes), George Langford (bass),
Jim Baker (keyboards), Gerald Dowd (percussion) quartet
Tue 3/2/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Chicago Improvisers Series with
Dave Rempis (alto sax), Tim Daisy (drums) duo
Wed 3/3/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Dave Douglas Tiny Bell Trio (Dave Douglas (trumpet), Brad
Shepik (guitar), Jim Black (drums))
Thu 3/4/99 8:00 @ Nervous Center
Experimental
Television Power Electric (Todd Carter, Brent Gutzeit, Michael
Hartman, Ernst Long, all on electronics etc.)
Thu 3/4/99 8:30 @ HotHouse
Improv/jazz
Damon Short (vibes, drums), Jim Baker (piano, ARP synthesizer)
duo
Thu 3/4/99 9:00 @ Lounge Ax
Rock/experimental/jazz/improv
- VHS or Beta
- Robert Johnson & the Browns
- Duane Denison (guitar) & Jeb Bishop (trombone)
Fri 3/5/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Black Earth (Aquilla Sadsib (vocals, bass clarinet),
Niki Mitchell (flute), Darius Savage (bass), Sam Brown (violin),
??? (drums))
Fri 3/5/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv/jazz
Scott Fields Ensemble (Scott Fields (guitar),
Jason Lee Roebke (bass), Michael Zerang (percussion))
Fri 3/5/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/jazz/improv
- Plastic People of the Universe
- Terminal 4 (Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Ben Vida (guitar),
Jeb Bishop (trombone), Josh Abrams (bass), Michael Zerang (drums))
Sat 3/6/99 @ Green Mill
Jazz
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble (Kahil El Zabar (percussion),
Joseph Bowie (trombone), Ernest Khabeer Dawkins (reeds))
Sat 3/6/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
David Boykin Outet Expanse (David Boykin (sax), Sherman
Storey (sax), Moses Mussa Hollins (trumpet), Niki Mitchell (flute),
Glenda Baker (vocals), Josh Abrams (bass), Darius Savage (bass),
Avreeayl Ra (drums), Lawrence Jones (percussion))
Mon 3/8/99 6:15 (FREE) @ Arts Club (201 E. Ontario)
Classical
Ensemble Noamnesia with guests Paulo Alvares (piano), Mike
Svoboda (trombone) perform music of John Cage, including
"Concert for Piano and Orchestra", "Ryoanji",
"Five", "Aria", "Suite for Toy Piano", "Variations II", "In a Landscape";
free but reservations are required (call 312/787-3997)
Mon 3/8/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv/experimental
Improvised Music Workshop with
John Sedan (sax, turntables), Kevin Shea (drums) duo
Mon 3/8/99 9:30 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Experimental
Electronic Music Workshop with Ernst Long, Brent Gutzeit,
Michael Hartman, Bob Falesch, Todd Carter, Doug
Lussenhop, Rob Wilkus, others
Mon 3/8/99 9:30 @ The Note
Jazz/improv
Jim Baker (keyboards), Suto, Steve Hunt (drums) trio
Tue 3/9/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
ASB Quartet (Dave Rempis (alto sax), Steve Alford
(reeds), Gordon Lewis (bass), Tim Daisy (drums))
Tue 3/9/99 8:00 @ Renaissance Society (University of Chicago, 773/702-8670)
Classical
Mike Svoboda (trombone) solo plays music by Luciano Berio,
Klaus Huber, Iannis Xenakis, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Hespos, et al
Wed 3/10/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Silver Measure (Steven Tod (guitar), Colin Jordan (bass),
Todd Leibov (moog, electronics), Jim Franzen (percussion), Alison
Stanley (clarinet))
Thu 3/11/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz/improv
Jeb Bishop (trombone); 1st solo, 2nd set duo with Michael
Colligan (reeds)
Thu 3/11/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Ernest Dawkins (reeds) and guests
Thu 3/11/99 @ Martyr's (3855 N. Lincoln, 773/404-9494)
Experimental
- Richard Pinhas (guitar, electronics) and Maurice
Dantec (texts) duo
- TV Pow Big Band (Brent Gutzeit (electric "koto", 18 string
steel "bass"), Michael Hartman (drums, latop), Todd Carter (laptop,
sampler), Ernst Long (trumpet, electronics), Ben Vida (guitar),
Liz Payne (bass), Adam Vida (drums), plus guests)
Fri 3/12/99 6:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Friday Early Out Sets with:
Tri Color (Dave Pavkovic (percussion), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Tatsu Aoki (bass))
Fri 3/12/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Damon Short Quartet (Damon Short (drums), Ryan Shultz
(bass trumpet), Chuck Burdelik (reeds), Larry Kohut (bass))
Fri 3/12/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Chris Heenan (alto sax, bass clarinet), Jeremy
Ruthrauff (saxophones), Eric Leonardson (invented
instruments), Steve Barsotti (invented instruments) quartet
Fri-Sat 3/12-13/99 8:00 @ Columbia College Concert Hall (1014 S. Michigan,
312/344-6245)
Jazz
Chicago Jazz Ensemble (featuring William Russo) with guests
The Meta Quartet and Don Moye and Lester Bowie
(Bowie on Friday only); music by Italian composers Salis, Fresu,
Satta, Lai
Sat 3/13/99 4:00-6:00 live on WNUR 89.3 FM's Airplay
Rock/experimental
- Robert Johnson & the Browns
- show also features: Rebecca Gates
Sat 3/13/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/???
Benefit for the Chicago Committee to Free Mumia Abu-Jamal with:
- David Boykin
- Ernest Dawkins Group
- and other acts including All Natural, Black Earth Trio, Sister Tambourine
Sat 3/13/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Blues/jazz
Elijah Levi Ensemble
Sat 3/13/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Experimental
Jumper Cables (Jim Baker (ARP synthesizer), Kevin Drumm (electric
guitar), Don Meckley (shortwave radio), Michael Zerang (multiple
percussion)); compositions by Zerang
Sun 3/14/99 3:00 @ HotHouse
Classical/experimental
"Face the Music" featuring:
- music of Chris Heenan played by Jeb
Bishop (trombone), Ernst Long (trumpet), Christie Vohs (bass clarinet),
Josh Sinton (baritone sax), Steve Barsotti (invented instruments),
Eric Leonardson (invented instruments), Chris Heenan (alto sax, bass
clarinet), Ken Vandermark (reeds), Jason Thor (trombone)
- pieces by other composers TBA
Sun 3/14/99 8:00 (no cover) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Mon 3/15/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Chris Heenan (alto sax, bass clarinet), Ernst Long
(trumpet, electronics), others TBA
Mon 3/15/99 9:30 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Jazz
David Boykin Outet (David Boykin (sax), Glenda Baker
(vocals), Niki Mitchell (flute), Josh Abrams (bass))
Tue 3/16/99 7:30 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Improv/jazz/experimental
Falesch-Marsh Free Music Workshop:
Bob Falesch (keyboards, electronics), Bob Marsh
(cello, voice), Chris Heenan (bass clarinet, alto saxophone),
Michael Hartman (drums) quartet
Tue 3/16/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 3/17/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/jazz
Liz Payne (bass), Adam Vida (drums), Ken
Vandermark (reeds) trio
Thu 3/18/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Steve Lacy (soprano sax) solo
Fri 3/19/99 11:00am on WNUR 89.3 FM
Jazz
live interview with Steve Lacy
Fri 3/19/99 8:00 @ Ascension Church (815 S. East Ave., Oak Park, 708/383-6456)
Jazz
Paul Wertico, John Moulder, Kahil El'Zabar,
Ed Harrison, Alejo Poveda, Tom Gullion,
Hamid Drake, Harrison Bankhead; preconcert discussion at 7:30
Fri 3/19/99 8:00 @ Harold Washington Library
Experimental/improv
- Whole or By the Slice (Lou Mallozzi, Hal Rammel,
Terri Kapsalis)
- Laetitia Sonami
Fri 3/19/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Steve Lacy (soprano sax) with Jean-Jacques Avenel (bass),
John Betsch (drums)
Fri 3/19/99 10:00 @ Lounge Ax
Rock
- Smog
- La Makita Soma
- Movere Workshop
Sat 3/20/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Ernest Dawkins Trio
Sun 3/21/99 3:00 (free) @ Goodspeed Hall (University of Chicago, Ellis & 59th, enter from quadrangle, 773/288-8141)
Classical/experimental
Chris Brown (piano) solo performs music by Brown,
Maggi Payne, John Bischoff, Cheryl Leonard, Glenn Spearman, Henry
Cowell
Sun 3/21/99 3:00 @ Reid Holt Memorial Chapel (Lake Forest College, 555 N. Sheridan, Lake Forest)
Classical
Vision Saxophone Quartet plays music of Steve Reich, Franco
Donatoni, Karlins, Levin
Sun 3/21/99 8:00 (no cover) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums)) with guest Wolter Wierbos (trombone)
Mon 3/22/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop
Five Year Anniversary Show with:
- Michael Colligan (reeds), Kevin Drumm (guitar),
Liz Payne (bass), Josh Abrams (bass) [unconfirmed] quartet
- Jeb Bishop (trombone), Helen Mirra (guitar) duo
- 3rd set TBA
Mon 3/22/99 9:30 @ The Note
Jazz/improv
Witches and Devils (Mars Williams (reeds), usually with:
Jeb Bishop (trombone), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Jim Baker
(keyboards), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Steve Hunt (drums))
with guest Wolter Wierbos (trombone)
Mon 3/22/99 9:30 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv/experimental
- Kevin Drumm (guitar), Brent Gutzeit
(tapes, electronics, etc.) duo
- Kevin Shea (drums), John Seden (turntables, guitar,
sax, electronics, etc.) duo
Tue 3/23/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums)) with guest Wolter Wierbos (trombone)
Wed 3/24/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/jazz
Wolter Wierbos (trombone) solo and duo with Jeb Bishop (trombone)
Thu 3/25/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv/jazz
Ernst Long (trumpet), Liz Payne (bass), Adam
Vida (drums), Ken Vandermark (reeds) quartet
Thu 3/25/99 8:00 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Improv
Bhob Rainey (soprano sax), Bob Falesch (keyboards,
electronics) duo
Fri 3/26/99 6:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Friday Early Out Sets with:
Jeff Parker (guitar), David Pavkovic (drums),
plus guest bassist
Fri 3/26/99 7:30 @ Unity Temple (Oak Park, IL)
Jazz
Bradley Parker-Sparrow (piano), Willie Pickens
(piano) duo; concert preceded by lecture by George Flynn
Fri 3/26/99 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Rock/experimental?
- 9:00:
- Trans Atlantic (Ben Vida (guitar), Adam Vida (drums),
Liz Payne (bass))
- Sleeper Car Trio (featuring Helen Mirra)
- 11:00:
- The Adequate Brothers
- Katzenmallets
Fri 3/26/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/experimental/improv
- Frontier
- Dylan Group
- Charles Kim (guitar), Jeff Parker (guitar) duo
Fri-Sat 3/26-27/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Jeff Parker (guitar),
Tatsu Aoki (bass), Hamid Drake (drums)
Sat 3/27/99 2:00 (FREE) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz/improv
Joe Maneri (reeds), Mat Maneri (violin) with
Randy Peterson
Sat 3/27/99 @ Nervous Center
Experimental
TV Pow (Brent Gutzeit, Todd Carter, Michael Hartman)
Sat 3/27/99 @ Elbo Room
Jazz
LAMPO (312/409-0099) presents: Big John Patton Quartet
(John Patton (organ), Ken Vandermark (reeds), George Freeman (guitar),
Robert Shy (drums))
Sun 3/28/99 3:00 (FREE) @ Chicago Cultural Center
World/classical/improv
Min Xiao-Fen (pipa) solo and with Jeb Bishop (trombone),
Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello)
Sun 3/28/99 8:00 (no cover) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Sun 3/28/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz/improv
Jeb Bishop (trombone) with Josh Abrams (bass), Hamid Drake
(drums)
Mon 3/29/99 7:30 @ Steppenwolf
Jazz
Anthony Davis (piano), James Newton (flute) duo
Mon 3/29/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Michael Hartman (drums), Dan McCoy (guitar), Ernst
Long (electronics) trio
Mon 3/29/99 9:30 @ The Note
Jazz/improv
Cinghiale (Mars Williams (reeds), Ken Vandermark (reeds)) and guests
Mon 3/29/99 9:30 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv
Fred Lonberg-Holm Lightbox Orchestra special edition
emphasizing electronics, computers, etc. (lineup variable, but
might include: Josh Abrams (bass), Jim Baker (keyboards), Carrie Biolo
(percussion), Jeb Bishop (trombone), Michael Colligan (reeds), Kevin
Drumm (guitar), Bob Falesch (electronics),
Guillermo Gregorio (reeds), Robbie Hunsinger (oboes),
Steve Hunt (percussion), Terri Kapsalis (violin), Ernst Long (trumpet,
electronics), Bob Marsh (cello, voice, keyboards), Niki Mitchell
(flute), Liz Payne (bass), Julie Pomerleau (violin), Jeremy Ruthrauff
(reeds), Ken Vandermark (reeds), Adam Vida (drums), Ben Vida (guitar),
Michael Zerang (percussion), etc.)
Tue 3/30/99 7:30 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Improv/jazz/experimental
Falesch-Marsh Free Music Workshop:
Bob Falesch (keyboards, electronics), Bob Marsh
(cello, voice), Kurt Johnson (bass), Michael Hartman
(drums) quartet
Tue 3/30/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 3/31/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/jazz
- Slam (Mars Williams (reeds), Kent Kessler (bass), Greg
Suran (guitar), David Suycott (drums))
- Jive Council
throughout April @ Northwestern University (Music Administration Building,
Room 109, corner of Sherman and Elgin, Evanston, IL, 847/467-2034)
Classical/experimental
"Stueck 1998" by Manfred Werder performed in 13
installments (comprising only a small portion of the 400-hour piece);
instrumentation is variable; admission is free; performers
to include organizer Michael Pisaro, Northwestern students, and
special guests; all performances begin at 6:00pm
- Tue 4/6: 23 actions (4'36")
- Thu 4/8: 119 actions (23'48")
- Fri 4/9: 3 actions (0'36")
- Sat 4/10: 33 actions (6'36")
- Sun 4/11: 141 actions (28'12")
- Tue 4/13: 51 actions (10'12")
- Wed 4/14: 132 actions (26'24")
- Thu 4/15: 132 actions (26'24")
- Sat 4/17: 106 actions (21'12")
- Sat 4/24: 126 actions (25'12")
- Tue 4/27: 133 actions (26'36")
- Wed 4/28: 123 actions (24'36")
- Thu 4/29: 5 actions (1'00")
Thu 4/1/99 7:30 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Improv/experimental
Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion) with Bob Falesch (keyboards,
electronics), Bob Marsh (vibes, etc.), Kurt Johnson (bass)
Thu 4/1/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz/improv
Ken Vandermark (reeds), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello) duo
Thu 4/1/99 10:00 @ Roby's
Rock
- Couch (Marlon Magas, Mr. Velocity Hopkins)
- Wolf Eyes
Fri 4/2/99 11:00am (CST) live on WNUR 89.3 FM
Improv
Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion) with Chris Warland (alto sax),
Bob Falesch (keyboards, computer, electronics), Bob Marsh (vibes, etc.)
Fri 4/2/99 6:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Friday Early Out Sets with
Pillow (Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Michael Colligan (reeds),
Liz Payne (bass), Ben Vida (guitar))
Fri 4/2/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion) with Chris Warland (alto sax),
Bob Falesch (keyboards, electronics), Bob Marsh (vibes, etc.), Tatsu
Aoki (bass)
Fri 4/2/99 10:00 @ Heartland Cafe
Jazz
David Boykin Outet Expanse (David Boykin (sax), Sherman
Storey (sax), Moses Mussa Hollins (trumpet), Niki Mitchell (flute),
Glenda Baker (vocals), Josh Abrams (bass), Darius Savage (bass),
Avreeayl Ra (drums), Lawrence Jones (percussion))
Sat 4/3/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Experimental
Jumper Cables (Jim Baker (ARP synthesizer), Kevin Drumm (electric
guitar), Don Meckley (shortwave radio), Michael Zerang (multiple
percussion)); compositions by Zerang
Mon 4/5/99 9:30 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv/jazz
- O Group (Ian Knox, Chad Robinson, Jason Wietlispach, Michael Duffy)
- Weasel Walter (drums), Michael Colligan (reeds),
Kevin Drumm trio
Mon 4/5/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Experimental
- Sensorband (Atau Tanaka, Zbigniew Karkowski, Edwin var der Heide)
- TV Pow (Brent Gutzeit, Todd Carter, Michael Hartman)
- Sea Foam (Charles King, Philip von Zweck)
Tue 4/6/99 7:30 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Improv/jazz/experimental
Falesch-Marsh Free Music Workshop:
A-UN (Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion), Kenta Nagai (fretless guitar))
with guests Bob Falesch (keyboards, electronics), Bob Marsh (vibes, etc.),
Kurt Johnson (bass)
Tue 4/6/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
Robbie Hunsinger (oboes), George Langford (bass),
Jim Baker (keyboards), Gerald Dowd (percussion) quartet
Wed-Thu 4/7-8/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Assif Tsahar (tenor sax), Susie Ibarra (drums) duo;
on Wed. with guests Fred Anderson (tenor sax) and Hamid Drake (drums)
, on Thu. with guest Ken Vandermark (reeds)
Thu 4/8/99 11:00am on WNUR 89.3 FM (also via RealAudio)
live interview with Assif Tsahar and Susie Ibarra
Thu 4/8/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz?
Eponine Moll, Erica Blue, Vincent Chancey,
Andrew Voigt, Harrison Bankhead, Hamid Drake
Thu 4/8/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv/experimental
Ernst Long (trumpet-controlled analog synthesizer), Jim
Baker (analog synthesizer) duo
Fri 4/9/99 10:00-11:30am @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz
Malachi Favors Maghostut (bass), Tatsu Aoki (bass)
duo performance and interview, simulcast live on WNUR 89.3 FM
Fri 4/9/99 6:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Friday Early Out Sets with:
Tri Color (Dave Pavkovic (percussion), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Tatsu Aoki (bass))
Fri 4/9/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion) and Kenta Nagai (guitar)
with Chris Warland (alto sax), Bob Falesch (keyboards, electronics),
Bob Marsh (vibes, etc.), Tatsu Aoki (bass), Carol Genetti (vocals)
Fri 4/9/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz/improv
Jeb Bishop Trio (Jeb Bishop (trombone), Kent Kessler (bass),
Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Sat 4/10/99 8:00 @ Artemisia Gallery (700 N. Carpenter, 312/226-7323)
Improv
A-UN (Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion), Kenta Nagai (fretless guitar))
with Bob Falesch (keyboards, computer, electronics)
Sat 4/10/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Andrew Voigt (reeds) with Benson Chaney, Harrison Bankhead (bass),
Hamid Drake (drums), Sandra Binion
Sun 4/11/99 2:00 @ Green Mill
Classical/experimental
"New Music at the Green Mill"
featuring music by George Flynn, Bob Falesch,
John Cage, Bob Marsh, Cornelius Cardew,
Frank Abbinanti, Hans Eisler; performers to include
The Emergency String Quartet, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Julie Pomerleau,
Liz Payne, Jennifer Marx, Sarah Martin,
Ruth Abbinanti, Greg Hamilton, Alex Dumitrache, Teresa Fream
Sun 4/11/99 3:00 (FREE) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz
Muhal Richard Abrams (piano) solo
Sun 4/11/99 7:00 @ HotHouse
Classical
Ensemble Noamnesia (featuring Gene Coleman (bass clarinet))
and CUBE with guest Monique Buzzarte (trombone) play music
by Kristin Norderval, Margaret De Wys, Sorrel Hays, Catherine
Slade/Janice Mitchell, Herbert Bruen, Morton Feldman, and Luciano
Berio
Mon 4/12/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Jeff Parker (guitar), Noel Kupersmith (bass)
Mon 4/12/99 9:30 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Noise/experimental
- Nautical Almanac "Orcqk"
- ZZZZZ (Bill Pisarri (clarinet, vocals), Bhob Rainey (soprano sax, vocals), Colm O'Reilly (synthesizer, vocals), Mimi Wallman (vocals),
Alan Scalpone (trombone, vocals), Mark Slima (keyboard, vocals),
Dave Gretich (percussion, vocals))
- 3rd act TBA
Tue-Wed 4/13-14/99 @ House of Blues
Rock/experimental
The Residents
Wed 4/14/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/jazz
Fred Van Hove (piano), Johannes Bauer (trombone) duo
Thu 4/15/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz/improv
Ken Vandermark (reeds) solo
Thu 4/15/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Rock
- Lozenge
- Horse and Rider
- American Heritage
Sat 4/17/99 8:00 house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv/experimental
Karlheinz Essl (electronics), Bob Falesch (electronics),
Bob Marsh (electronics) trio
Sat 4/17/99 9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Gerry Hemingway (drums) with Ellery Eskelin (tenor sax),
Paul Smoker (trumpet), Mark Dresser (bass)
Sat 4/17/99 10:00 (until "late") @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
DKV Trio (Hamid Drake (drums), Kent Kessler (bass), Ken
Vandermark (reeds))
Sat 4/17/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Rock/improv/experimental
Lozenge
Sun 4/18/99 3:00 (FREE) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Classical/experimental
Karlheinz Essl with Ensemble Noamnesia and guests
Mwata Bowden (clarinet) and Harrison Bankhead (bass) play
music by Essl for computer interactive systems and live musicians
Sun 4/18/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler (bass),
Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Sun 4/18/99 8:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Out of the Blue Quartet (Kyle Bruckmann (double reeds),
Lisa Goethe (flute), Bob Marsh (cello), Bhob Rainey (soprano sax))
Sun 4/18/99 8:00 @ Mandel Hall (University of Chicago, 1131 E. 57th St., 773/702-7300)
Classical
music by Charles Ives, Augusta Read Thomas, Harrison
Birtwistle, Mathew Rosenblum, Gyorgy Ligeti, and Heinz
Holliger; performed by the University of Chicago Contemporary Chamber
Players and the Pacifica String Quartet
Mon 4/19/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Steve Dobkowski (drums), Michael Dobkowski (bass),
Jeremy Prevost (keyboards), Brad Prenda (guitar)
Mon 4/19/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Old Friends (Albert Mangelsdorff (trombone), Manfred Schoof
(trumpet), Wolfgang Dauner (piano), Klaus Doldinger, Eberhard Weber (bass),
Wolfgang Haffner (drums))
Mon 4/19/99 9:30 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Rock/experimental
- Flatline Racing System (Rob Wilkus (electronics) solo)
- Robert Johnson and the Browns (Robert Johnson, Todd Rittman)
Tue 4/20/99 7:30 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Improv/jazz/experimental
Falesch-Marsh Free Music Workshop:
Bob Falesch (keyboards, electronics), Bob Marsh
(violin, cello, flute, voice), Kurt Johnson (bass), Mark
Stevens (drums) quartet
Tue 4/20/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
New Power Trio (Mwata Bowden (reeds), Tatsu Aoki (bass),
Paul Kim (percussion)) with guest Ze' Maria
Wed 4/21/99 11:00am (CDT) live on WNUR 89.3 FM (also via RealAudio)
Jazz/improv
Companion Trio (Evan Rapport (reeds), Jerry Lim
(guitar), Bob Wagner (drums))
Wed 4/21/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Companion Trio (Evan Rapport (reeds), Jerry Lim
(guitar), Bob Wagner (drums))
Thu 4/22/99 7:30 @ Harold Washington College
Jazz
Tatsu Aoki (bass) with Mwata Bowden (reeds), Paul Kim (percussion),
Patti Adachi
Thu 4/22/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz
Sound in Action Trio (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Tim Mulvenna (drums),
Robert Barry (drums))
Fri 4/23/99 6:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Friday Early Out Sets with:
Tri Color (Dave Pavkovic (percussion), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Tatsu Aoki (bass))
Fri-Sat 4/23-24/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Jeff Parker (guitar),
Tatsu Aoki (bass), Hamid Drake (drums) [Friday only], Tony Walton
(drums) [Saturday only]
Sat 4/24/99 6:30 @ Metro
Rock/electronic
- Trans Am
- Pan Sonic
- Laddio Bolocko
Sat 4/24/99 8:00 @ Nervous Center
Jazz/improv
Companion Trio (Evan Rapport (reeds), Jerry Lim
(guitar), Bob Wagner (drums)) [opening for unknown band]
Sat 4/24/99 8:00 @ Maple Street Chapel (Lombard, 630/629-2630 or 630/964-4871)
Jazz
Michael Mason Exploratory Ensemble; benefits Maple Street
Chapel Preservation Committee
Sat 4/24/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Experimental/multimedia
- Tape-beatles
- Medium (Todd Carter, Brent Gutzeit, Ernst Long, Dave
Williams, Rob Wilkus, Michael Babcock, Ben Bracken)
- Animal Charm
Sun 4/25/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler (bass),
Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Mon 4/26/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Ben Bracken (guitar), Brent Gutzeit (electronics),
Michael Colligan (reeds, dry ice), Kevin Drumm (guitar,
electronics)
Mon 4/26/99 9:30 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv
Fred Lonberg-Holm Lightbox Orchestra (lineup variable, but
might include: Josh Abrams (bass), Jim Baker (keyboards), Carrie Biolo
(percussion), Jeb Bishop (trombone), Michael Colligan (reeds), Kevin
Drumm (guitar), Bob Falesch (electronics), Guillermo Gregorio (reeds),
Robbie Hunsinger (oboes), Steve Hunt (percussion), Terri Kapsalis
(violin), Ernst Long (trumpet, electronics), Bob Marsh (cello, voice,
keyboards), Niki Mitchell (flute), Liz Payne (bass), Julie Pomerleau
(violin), Jeremy Ruthrauff (reeds), Ken Vandermark (reeds), Adam Vida
(drums), Ben Vida (guitar), Michael Zerang (percussion), etc.)
Tue 4/27/99 7:30 @ Logan Beach Cafe
Improv
Carol Genetti (voice), Bob Marsh (cello) duo
Tue 4/27/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Tatsu Aoki (bass), Paul Kim (percussion),
Mwata Bowden (reeds) trio
Tue 4/27/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 4/28/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv
Malcolm Goldstein (violin) solo and with Fred Lonberg-Holm
(cello), Michael Colligan (reeds), Liz Payne (bass), Ben Vida (guitar)
Thu 4/29/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
New Power Trio (Mwata Bowden (reeds), Tatsu Aoki (bass),
Paul Kim (percussion)) with guest Ze' Maria
Thu 4/29/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Bhob Rainey (soprano sax) solo and with Michael Zerang (percussion),
Bob Marsh (cello, violin, etc.)
Fri 4/30/99 6:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Friday Early Out Sets with
The Carrie Biolo Ensemble
Fri 4/30/99 8:00 @ Yello Gallery (1639 N. Milwaukee, 773/235-9731)
Experimental/improv
The Bug Show Concert ("original insect-inspired compositions")
with Robbie Hunsinger (oboes,
electronics, invented instruments), Gerald Dowd (percussion,
electronics) duo
Fri 4/30/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Yapree Howell and Space Bop Vanguard (Yapree Howell
(piano), Ben Montgomery (drums), Boaz McGee (space baritone sax),
Salim Salley (guitar), Darius Savage (bass))
Fri 4/30/99 10:00 @ Lounge Ax
Rock
- Storm & Stress
- Truman's Water
- Robert Johnson and the Browns
throughout May @ Northwestern University (Music Administration Building,
Room 37, corner of Sherman and Elgin, Evanston, IL, 847/467-2034)
Classical/experimental
"one tone. rather short. very soft." by Antoine Bueger
performed 17 times (each performance different) by Greg Stuart
(percussion) and Don Nichols (percussion); all performances
begin at 6:00pm and last one half hour; performance dates:
Sun 5/2; Mon 5/3; Fri 5/7; Sat 5/8; Sun 5/9; Mon 5/10; Tue 5/11; Wed 5/12; Thu 5/13; Mon 5/17; Wed 5/19; Sat 5/22; Sun 5/23; Mon 5/24; Wed 5/26; Sun 5/30; Mon 5/31
Sat 5/1/99 5:00-9:00 @ NTU Theater (1716 S. Michigan)
Jazz
Famoudou Don Moye's Sun Percussion Summit (Moye (percussion),
Enoch Williamson (vocals, percussion), Selah Allen (vocals,
percussion), Meshack Silas (vocals, percussion), Ari Brown (sax,
keyboards), Herb Walker (guitar), Joel Brandon (whistling, flute),
Jimmy Allen (bass); concert includes buffet, cash bar, silent auction;
see http://www.hydepark.org/5.1.1999.html for more information
Sat 5/1/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Electronic/experimental
- Mannequin Lung
- Phthalocyanine
- Low Res
Sat 5/1/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
David Boykin (reeds), Bakari Davis (drums) duo
Sat-Sun 5/1-2/99 8:00 @ Schuba's
Folk/experimental
John Fahey
Sun 5/2/99 3:00 @ North Lakeside Cultural Center (6219 N. Sheridan)
Lisa Goethe-McGinn (flute), Paul Bowman (guitar) duo
play music by Milton Babbitt, Toru Takemitsu,
Christian Wolff, Yehuda Yannay, Peter Edwards
Sun 5/2/99 7:30 @ Pick-Staiger Concert Hall (Northwestern University, Evanston)
Classical/experimental
Q-02 plays music by John Cage ("Music for Five"), Burkhard
Schlothauer, Michael Pisaro
Mon 5/3/99 @ Heartland Cafe
Jazz
David Boykin (reeds), Bakari Davis (drums) duo
Mon 5/3/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
David Boykin (tenor sax), Niki Mitchell (flute)
Mon 5/3/99 9:30 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv
- Bob Marsh (cello, vocals, etc.), Jack Wright
(reeds), Bhob Rainey (soprano sax) trio
- Lozenge
Tue 5/4/99 7:30 @ Regenstein Recital Hall (Northwestern University, Evanston)
Classical
composer/performers Antoine Beuger (flute), Michael
Pisaro (guitar)
Tue 5/4/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Jack Wright (saxophones), Bhob Rainey (soprano sax),
Bob Marsh (cello, voice), Bob Falesch (electronic
keyboards) quartet
Tue 5/4/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
Robbie Hunsinger Quartet (Robbie Hunsinger (oboes), George
Langford (bass), Jim Baker (keyboards), Gerald Dowd (percussion))
Tue 5/4/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Experimental
- Stilluppsteypa
- Desist (Anthony Burr, Skuli Sverrisson)
- TV Pow (Brent Gutzeit, Todd Carter, Michael Hartman)
- David Patton
Wed 5/5/99 7:00 (free) @ Reckless Records (Wicker Park store on Milwaukee)
Experimental
- Stilluppsteypa
- Desist (Anthony Burr, Skuli Sverrisson)
Wed 5/5/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Black Earth (Niki Mitchell (flute), Savoire Faire (violin),
Eliel Sherman Story (saxophones), Darius Savage (bass), Lawrence Jones
(percussion))
Wed 5/5/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
LAMPO presents: Bern Nix (guitar) with Harrison Bankhead (bass),
Tim Mulvenna (drums)
Thu 5/6/99 11:00am (CDT) live on WNUR 89.3 FM (also via RealAudio)
Improv
Jack Wright (saxophones), Bhob Rainey (soprano sax),
Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Bob Marsh (cello) quartet
Fri 5/7/99 8:00 @ Renaissance Society
Classical/experimental
Wilhelm Bruck (guitar, sound objects), Theodor Ross
(guitar, sound objects) duo play music by Helmut Lachenmann ("Salut
fur Caudwell"), Mauricio Kagel ("Acustica"), Giacinto Scelsi
("Ko-Tha")
Fri 5/7/99 9:30 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Eight Bold Souls (Ed Wilkerson (reeds), Mwata Bowden (reeds),
Robert Griffin (trumpet), Isaiah Jackson (trombone), Gerald Powell
(tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Dushun
Mosley (drums))
Fri 5/7/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Bill Perry & Healing Force (Bill Perry (tenor sax),
Fred Anderson (tenor sax), Billy Brimfield (trumpet),
Yosef Ben Israel (bass), Hamid Drake (drums))
Fri 5/7/99 10:00 @ Roby's
Rock
- DragKing
- DJ Lunatic
- Star Vehicle
- MC Greenfield
Fri 5/7/99 @ Nervous Center
Improv/rock
All Time Present (Chris Forsyth (electric guitar),
Rich Gross (electric guitar), Ethan Sklar (electric guitar))
Sat 5/8/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
R.J. Temple Trio
Sat 5/8/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Jack Wright (saxophones), Bhob Rainey (soprano sax),
Bob Marsh (cello, voice), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello)
quartet
Sat 5/8/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Experimental/improv
- Mia Doi Todd
- Brent Gutzeit (electronics) solo
- Ben Vida (guitar) solo
Sun 5/9/99 7:00 @ HotHouse
Classical
"Face the Music":
- Paul Bowman (guitar), Lisa Goethe (flute) play
music by Elliott Carter, Milton Babbitt, Toru
Takemitsu, Salvatore Sciarrino, others
- Erik Lund (trombone), Malcolm Goldstein (violin),
Michael Cameron (bass) play music by Goldstein, Lund, John
Cage
- Ensemble Noamnesia perform new work by Gene Coleman
Mon 5/10/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Kevin Shea (drums), Daniel Borzutzky (reeds) duo
Mon 5/10/99 @ Heartland Cafe
Jazz
David Boykin (reeds), Bakari Davis (drums) duo
Mon 5/10/99 10:00 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv/experimental/noise
- Bob Falesch (keyboards, electronics) with Jeremy
Ruthrauff (saxophones), Steve Butters (percussion)
- Gunshop (Jason Soliday (electronics, toys), Joe Mason
(toys, electronics))
Tue 5/11/99 8:00 @ Uncommon Ground
Jazz
Tim Daisy Trio (Tim Daisy (drums), John Beard (guitar),
Jack Zara (bass), guests?)
Tue 5/11/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv
"Site Specific": Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello) duets with
John Corbett, Jim Baker, Jeb Bishop, Charles Kim, Adam Vida, Ben Vida,
Jeff Parker, Michael Krasner
Wed 5/12/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Rock/jazz/experimental?
Bablicon (Griffin Rodriguez (bass), Dave McDonell (reeds),
Jermey Barnes (drums, banjo, keys))
Wed 5/12/99 8:30 @ Some Like It Black Coffee Club and Gallery (1904 S. Michigan, 312/225-4140)
Jazz
David Boykin Outet Expanse (David Boykin (tenor sax, bass
clarinet, clarinet), Niki Mitchell (flute), Glenda Baker (vocals),
Eliel Sherman Story (saxophone), Nate Wolcott (trumpet), Bill Sims
(drums), Lawrence Jones (perc.), Yapree Howell (piano), Darius Savage
(bass))
Wed 5/12/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax), Robert Barry (drums) duo
Thu 5/13/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv/jazz
Ernst Long (trumpet), Matt Lux (bass), Adam
Vida (drums) trio
Fri 5/14/99 6:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Friday Early Out Sets with:
Tri Color (Dave Pavkovic (percussion), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Tatsu Aoki (bass))
Fri 5/14/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Tatsu Aoki (bass), Tony Walton
(drums)
Fri 5/14/99 9:00 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/jazz
Empty Bottle Festival of Jazz & Improvised Music, night 1 of 3:
- 1st set: Jeb Bishop Trio (Jeb Bishop (trombone), Kent Kessler (bass),
Tim Mulvenna (drums)) with guests Sebi Tramontana (trombone), Giancarlo
Schiaffini (trombone)
- 2nd set: Peter Brötzmann Die Like a Dog Quartet (Peter Brötzmann
(reeds), Toshinori Kondo (trumpet, electronics), William Parker (bass),
Hamid Drake (drums))
- plus surprise 3rd set
Sat 5/15/99 2:00 (FREE) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Improv/jazz
in association with the Empty Bottle Festival of Jazz &
Improvised Music:
Joelle Leandre (bass), Sebi Tramontana (trombone) duo
Sat 5/15/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv/experimental
Brent Gutzeit (20 string steel bass), Ben Miller
(electronics), Ernst Long (trumpet, electronics) trio
Sat 5/15/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Tatsu Aoki (bass), Hamid Drake
(drums)
Sat 5/15/99 9:00 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/jazz/experimental
Empty Bottle Festival of Jazz & Improvised Music, night 2 of 3:
- 1st set: Jumper Cables (Michael Zerang (percussion), Don
Meckley (electronics), Jim Baker (ARP synthesizer), Kevin Drumm (guitar))
- 2nd set: Sebi Tramontana (trombone, electronics), Giancarlo
Schiaffini (trombone, electronics) duo
- 3rd set: Mats Gustafsson (reeds), Thurston Moore
(guitar) duo
- plus surprise 4th set
Tue-Sun 5/11-16/99 @ Jazz Showcase
Jazz
Pharoah Sanders Quartet
Sun 5/16/99 3:00 house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv
Out of the Blue Quartet (Kyle Bruckmann (double reeds),
Bob Marsh (cello, violin), Bhob Rainey (soprano sax), Jim Baker (ARP
synthesizer))
Sun 5/16/99 5:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/jazz
Empty Bottle Festival of Jazz & Improvised Music, night 3 of 3:
- 1st set: Michael Zerang (percussion), Mats Gustafsson
(reeds), Jaap Blonk (vocals) trio
- 2nd set: The Brötzmann Chicago Tentet (Peter Brötzmann (reeds),
Mats Gustafsson (reeds), Toshinori Kondo (trumpet, electronics), Ken Vandermark
(reeds), Jeb Bishop (trombone), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello),
Kent Kessler (bass), William Parker (bass), Hamid Drake (drums),
Michael Zerang (drums))
- plus surprise 3rd set
Mon 5/17/99 7:30 FREE @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Ben Borter (guitar), Tony Lazzara (guitar),
Aric Arduini (bass), Danny Faith (drums) quartet
Mon 5/17/99 @ Heartland Cafe
Jazz
David Boykin (reeds), Bakari Davis (drums) duo
Mon 5/17/99 10:00 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv/experimental
- Weasel Walter (drums), Michael Colligan (reeds),
Kurt Johnson (bass) trio
- Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello) solo
Tue 5/18/99 8:00 @ Uncommon Ground
Jazz
Tim Daisy Trio (Tim Daisy (drums), John Beard (guitar),
Jack Zara (bass), guests?)
Tue 5/18/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 5/19/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Improv
Jaap Blonk (vocals), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello),
Michael Zerang (percussion) trio
Wed 5/19/99 8:30 @ Some Like It Black Coffee Club and Gallery (1904 S. Michigan, 312/225-4140)
Jazz
David Boykin Outet Expanse (David Boykin (tenor sax, bass
clarinet, clarinet), Niki Mitchell (flute), Glenda Baker (vocals),
Eliel Sherman Story (saxophone), Nate Wolcott (trumpet), Bill Sims
(drums), Lawrence Jones (perc.), Yapree Howell (piano), Darius Savage
(bass))
Wed 5/19/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
mixed groupings including Peter Brotzmann (reeds), Toshinori
Kondo (trumpet), Mats Gustafsson (reeds), Kjell Nordeson
(drums), Sebi Tramontana (trombone), others
Wed 5/19/99 10:00 @ Heartland Cafe
Jazz
Dave Rempis (alto sax), Gordon Lewis (bass),
Tim Daisy (drums) trio
Thu 5/20/99 7:00/9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
- 7:00: George Graewe (piano), Gene Coleman (bass clarinet),
Jeb Bishop (trombone) trio
- 9:00 Topaz (Erik Friedlander (cello), Andy Laster (alto sax),
Stomu Takeishi (fretless bass), Satoshi Takeishi (percussion))
(separate admission for the two shows; reduced rate if you see both)
Thu 5/20/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv/experimental
Brent Gutzeit (electronics), Ernst Long (electronics) duo
Fri 5/21/99 6:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Friday Early Out Sets with:
David Boykin (reeds)
Fri 5/21/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz
Dave Rempis (alto sax), Jack Zara (bass),
Tim Daisy (drums) trio
Fri 5/21/99 @ Links Hall
Improv/experimental
Jaap Blonk (acoustic vocals) solo and duo with Jeb Bishop (trombone)
Fri-Sat 5/21-22/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
tribute to Miles Davis with Malachi Thompson (trumpet) and
Ron Bridgewater, Kirk Brown, John Whitfield, Dana Hall
Sat 5/22/99 4:00-7:00 live on WNUR 89.3 FM's Airplay
Improv/experimental/rock
- Thurston Moore (guitar) solo
- Mia Doi Todd
- Ang.13
Sat 5/22/99 @ Links Hall
Improv/experimental
Jaap Blonk (amplified vocals) solo and duo with Jim Baker
(electronic keyboards)
Sat 5/22/99 8:00 house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv
Emergency String Quartet (Kurt Johnson (bass), Bob Marsh (cello),
Jen Paulson (koto, viola), Julie Pomerleau (violin))
Sat 5/22/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Rock
- U.S. Maple
- Gunga Din
- Duster
- Small Wonder
Sat 5/22/99 11:00 @ Fireside Bowl
Experimental/noise
- K.K. Null
- Illusion of Safety
- Damian Catera
- Xome
Sun 5/23/99 @ Deadtech (3321 W. Fullerton)
Experimental/noise
- K.K. Null
- Damian Catera (guitar, electronics) solo
- Jalopaz
Sun 5/23/99 8:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Boris Sinclair Hauf (soprano sax, tenor sax) with
Bob Marsh (cello, flute), Bob Falesch (metapiano, electronics),
Kurt Johnson (bass), Michael Hartman (percussion)
Sun 5/23/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Tim Mulvenna Trio (Tim Mulvenna (drums), Scott Stevenson
(keyboards), Randy Henry (bass))
Mon 5/24/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Kevin Drumm (guitar, electronics), Michael Colligan (reeds),
Boris Sinclair Hauf (reeds),
Kurt Johnson (bass), Kurt Griesch (electronics), others
Mon 5/24/99 @ Heartland Cafe
Jazz
David Boykin (reeds), Bakari Davis (drums) duo
Mon 5/24/99 10:00 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv/jazz/experimental
- Brent Gutzeit (20 string steel bass), Ben Miller
(electronics), Ernst Long (trumpet, electronics) trio
- Ken Vandermark (reeds), Liz Payne (bass),
Adam Vida (drums) trio
Mon 5/24/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/experimental
Jim O'Rourke (guitar?, electronics?), Günter
Müller (percussion, electronics) duo
Tue 5/25/99 8:00 @ Uncommon Ground
Jazz
Tim Daisy Trio (Tim Daisy (drums), John Beard (guitar),
Jack Zara (bass), guests?)
Wed 5/26/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
- Tatsu Aoki (bass) with Mwata Bowden (woodwinds),
Paul Kim (percussion)
- Flippomusic (Dave Flippo (keyboards, melodica), Dan Hesler
(saxophones, flute), Donn DeSanto (bass), Heath Chappell (drums),
guest percussionist)
Wed 5/26/99 8:30 @ Some Like It Black Coffee Club and Gallery (1904 S. Michigan, 312/225-4140)
Jazz
David Boykin Outet Expanse (David Boykin (tenor sax, bass
clarinet, clarinet), Niki Mitchell (flute), Glenda Baker (vocals),
Eliel Sherman Story (saxophone), Nate Wolcott (trumpet), Bill Sims
(drums), Lawrence Jones (perc.), Yapree Howell (piano), Darius Savage
(bass))
Wed 5/26/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
week of 1 of 2: Sebi Tramontana (trombone) with Ken
Vandermark (reeds), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Kent Kessler (bass),
Tim Mulvenna (drums)
Thu 5/27/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Improv/jazz
Guillermo Gregorio (alto sax, clarinet) with Fred Lonberg-Holm
(cello), Carrie Biolo (percussion)
Thu 5/27/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Jim Baker (ARP synthesizer), Ernst Long (trumpet,
electronics) duo
Fri 5/28/99 6:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Early Friday Out Sets with:
Black Earth (Niki Mitchell (flute), Savoire Faire (violin),
Eliel Sherman Story (saxophones), Darius Savage (bass), Lawrence Jones
(percussion))
Fri 5/28/99 @ Martyr's (3855 N. Lincoln, 773/404-9494)
Rock
Magma (Christian Vander (drums, vocals), Stella Vander
(vocals), Isabelle Feuillebois (vocals), Antoine Paganotti (drums,
vocals), James McGaw (guitar), Emmanuel Borghi (piano), Philippe
Bussonnet (bass))
Sun 5/30/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler (bass),
??? [not Tim Mulvenna] (drums))
Mon 5/31/99 10:00 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv
Fred Lonberg-Holm Lightbox Orchestra (Lonberg-Holm
conducts; lineup for this performance: Ken Vandermark (reeds), Mars
Williams (reeds), Michael Colligan (reeds, objects), Jeb Bishop
(trombone), Jeff Parker (guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Kurt Johnson
(bass), Hamid Drake (drums), Weasel Walter (drums))
Tue 6/1/99 9:30 @ Chopin Theatre (1543 W. Division, 773/296-1268)
Jazz
David Boykin Expanse
Tue 6/1/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Tue 6/1/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Velvet Jam Band featuring Dennis Winslett (alto sax)
Wed 6/2/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Eight Bold Souls (Ed Wilkerson (reeds), Mwata Bowden (reeds),
Robert Griffin (trumpet), Isaiah Jackson (trombone), Gerald Powell
(tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Dushun
Mosley (drums))
Wed 6/2/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
week 2 of 2: Sebi Tramontana (trombone) with Ken Vandermark
(reeds), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums)
Thu 6/3/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Sebi Tramontana (trombone), Fred Lonberg-Holm
(cello), Michael Zerang (percussion) trio
Fri 6/4/99 6:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Early Friday Out Sets with:
Jeb Bishop Trio (Jeb Bishop (trombone), Kent Kessler (bass),
Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Fri 6/4/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Jeremy Ruthrauff (reeds), Kyle Bruckmann (oboe) duo
Fri 6/4/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Ari Brown/Yapree Howell Trio
Sat 6/5/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
David Boykin Expanse
Sat 6/5/99 10:00 @ 6ODUM (2116 W. Chicago)
Performance/improv/rock/experimental
- Theater Dank (puppet theater); music by Jim Baker (keyboards),
Michael Colligan (reeds, objects), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello),
Michael Zerang (percussion)
- Robert Johnson and the Browns (Robert Johnson, Todd Rittman)
Sun 6/6/99 2:00-4:00 (free) @ Borders (1529 Orrington, Evanston, 847/733-8852)
Jazz/world
Flippomusic (featuring Dave Flippo (keyboards, melodica))
Sun 6/6/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewpub (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler (bass),
Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Mon 6/7/99 7:00 (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Improv/jazz
Paul Lovens (percussion) with Ken Vandermark (reeds),
Jeb Bishop (trombone)
Mon 6/7/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
William Pisarri (clarinet), Bhob Rainey (soprano sax),
Greg Kelley (trumpet),
Weasel Walter (drums), Kurt Johnson (bass) quartet
Mon 6/7/99 7:30 @ Steppenwolf
Jazz
Lester Bowie (trumpet) with the Kahil El'Zabar Experimental Band
performing music by El'Zabar
Mon 6/7/99 9:30 @ Roby's
Jazz/improv
- Jeff Parker (guitar), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello),
Harrison Bankhead (bass), Michael Zerang (percussion)
quartet
- Pillow (Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Liz Payne (bass),
Ben Vida (guitar), Michael Colligan (reeds))
Tue 6/8/99 7:30 @ Fassbender Gallery Space (309 W. Superior)
Improv
LAMPO presents: Paul Lovens (drums) with Ken Vandermark
(reeds), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello)
Tue 6/8/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Tue 6/8/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz?
Miroslav Gadjos (bass)
Wed 6/9/99 8:30 @ Some Like It Black Coffee Club and Gallery (1904 S. Michigan, 312/225-4140)
Jazz
Vandy Harris
Wed 6/9/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/jazz
LAMPO presents: Paul Lovens (percussion), Sebi
Tramontana (trombone), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello),
Kent Kessler (bass) quartet
Wed 6/9/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Eight Bold Souls (Ed Wilkerson (reeds), Mwata Bowden (reeds),
Robert Griffin (trumpet), Isaiah Jackson (trombone), Gerald Powell
(tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Dushun
Mosley (drums))
Thu 6/10/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Laurie Lee Moses (alto saxophone, keyboards), Jason
Roebke (bass), Michael Zerang (percussion) trio
Thu 6/10/99 7:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
- night 1 of 3: Roscoe Mitchell's Note Factory (Roscoe Mitchell (reeds),
Jaribu Shahid (bass), Tani Tabbal (percussion), Craig Taborn (piano),
Leon Dorsey (bass), Hugh Ragin (trumpet), Gerald Cleaver (drums)); Ari Brown
(piano) subs for Matthew Shipp who arrives tomorrow
- Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Tatsu Aoki (bass), Hamid Drake (drums)
Thu 6/10/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Laurie Lee Moses (alto saxophone, keyboards), Jason
Roebke (bass), Michael Zerang (percussion) trio
Thu 6/10/99 7:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
- night 1 of 3: Roscoe Mitchell's Note Factory (Roscoe Mitchell (reeds),
Jaribu Shahid (bass), Tani Tabbal (percussion), Craig Taborn (piano),
Leon Dorsey (bass), Hugh Ragin (trumpet), Gerald Cleaver (drums)); Ari Brown
(piano) subs for Matthew Shipp who arrives tomorrow
- Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Tatsu Aoki (bass), Hamid Drake (drums)
Fri 6/11/99 12:15pm (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz/classical/etc.
"New Music Southport" featuring:
- April Aloisio & Fareed Haque
- Tatsu Aoki
- Wagner Campos & Roderick Ferguson
- Francesco Crosara
- George Flynn
- Michael Mason & Harrison Bankhead
- Corky McClerkin
- Joanie Pallatto & George Freeman
- Bradley Parker-Sparrow & Marshall Vente
Fri 6/11/99 6:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Early Friday Out Sets with:
Tricolor (Tatsu Aoki (bass), Jeff Parker (guitar), Dave
Pavkovic (drums))
Fri 6/11/99 8:00 @ Renaissance Society (University of Chicago, 773/702-8670)
Improv
LAMPO presents: Paul Lovens (drums) with Michael Zerang
(drums), Jim Baker (ARP synthesizer)
Fri 6/11/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv/experimental
Eric Leonardson (invented instruments), Steve Barsotti
(invented instruments) duo
Fri 6/11/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
R.J. Temple Trio
Fri 6/11/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
- night 2 of 3: Roscoe Mitchell's Note Factory (Roscoe Mitchell (reeds),
Jaribu Shahid (bass), Tani Tabbal (percussion), Craig Taborn (piano),
Matthew Shipp (piano), Leon Dorsey (bass), Hugh Ragin (trumpet),
Gerald Cleaver (drums))
- William Parker (bass), Matthew Shipp (piano) duo
Sat 6/12/99 8:00 @ Artemisia Gallery
Improv
nmperign (Bhob Rainey (soprano sax), Greg Kelley (trumpet))
by themselves and with Carol Genetti (vocal voodoo), Bob Marsh
(cello), Eric Leonardson (springboard)
Sat 6/12/99 9:00 @ Some Like It Black Coffee Club and Gallery (1904 S. Michigan, 312/225-4140)
Jazz
Frank Lacy (trombone) with Ari Brown (reeds), Malachi Favors (bass),
Avreeayl Ra (drums)
Sat 6/12/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
- night 3 of 3: Roscoe Mitchell's Note Factory (Roscoe Mitchell (reeds),
Jaribu Shahid (bass), Tani Tabbal (percussion), Craig Taborn (piano),
Matthew Shipp (piano), Leon Dorsey (bass), Hugh Ragin (trumpet),
Gerald Cleaver (drums))
- Robbie Hunsinger Quartet (Robbie Hunsinger (oboes), George
Langford (bass), Jim Baker (keyboards), Gerald Dowd (percussion))
Sat 6/12/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Tony Mujica Ensemble
Sun 6/13/99 3:00 @ house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv
nmperign (Bhob Rainey (soprano sax), Greg Kelley (trumpet))
with Bob Marsh (cello), Jim Baker (ARP synthesizer)
Sun 6/13/99 7:00 @ HotHouse
Experimental/classical/improv
"Chicago Electronics, Part 1", featuring:
- TV Pow (Brent Gutzeit, Todd Carter, Michael Hartman)
- Hal Rammel (invented instruments, live electronics)
with Kyle Bruckmann (oboe), Gene Coleman (bass clarinet), Jeff Klatt
(cello)
- Bob Falesch (computer, electronics) plays music by
Fred Lonberg-Holm (and ???)
- Ensemble Noamnesia (featuring Gene Coleman (bass clarinet))
performed music by John Richey (for CD playback and live musicians)
Sun 6/13/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewpub (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Tim Daisy Trio
Sun 6/13/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
nmperign (Bhob Rainey (soprano sax), Greg Kelley (trumpet))
with guests Kyle Bruckmann (accordion), Bob Marsh (accordion)
Mon 6/14/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Kyle Bruckmann (double reeds, electric oboe, Minimoog),
Ernst Long (trumpet, electronics)
Mon 6/14/99 9:30 @ Roby's
Improv/experimental
- Azita (electric piano), Kurt Johnson (bass) duo
- Ernst Long (synthesizer, electronics), Brian Labycz (computer),
Brent Gutzeit (computer), Rob Wilkus (synthesizer, electronics)
quartet
Tue 6/15/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Damon Short (drums) with Ryan Shultz (bass trumpet), Chuck
Burdelik (reeds), Noel Kupersmith (bass)
Tue 6/15/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with
Adam Vida (drums), John Corbett (guitar), Terri
Kapsalis (violin), Ben Vida (guitar), Liz Payne (bass)
quintet
Wed 6/16/99 8:30 @ Some Like It Black Coffee Club and Gallery (1904 S. Michigan, 312/225-4140)
Jazz
Vandy Harris
Wed 6/16/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/experimental
Casey Rice live mix of Noel Kupersmith (bass),
Jeff Parker (guitar), Chad Taylor (drums) trio
Wed 6/16/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Eight Bold Souls (Ed Wilkerson (reeds), Mwata Bowden (reeds),
Robert Griffin (trumpet), Isaiah Jackson (trombone), Gerald Powell
(tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Dushun
Mosley (drums))
Thu 6/17/99 5:00-8:00 @ Three Arts Club (1300 N. Dearborn)
Experimental
Eric Leonardson (springboard, electronics) solo
(event is a "fabulous francophone vernissage" with visual art by
Marie-Jesse Baum, Marie-Pier Guillaut, Alex Herhst, Ben Mackoff,
Claire Mangoubl, and Mimi Zaphiratos)
Thu 6/17/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz
Tatsu Aoki (bass), Michael Zerang (drums) duo
Thu 6/17/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Rock
Fri 6/18/99 6:00-9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Early Friday Out Sets with:
David Pavkovic (percussion), Tatsu Aoki (bass),
Elijah Levi (vocals) trio
Fri 6/18/99 8:00-9:00 @ Museum of Contemporary Art
Improv/world
day 1 of 2 (sunset): Summer Solstice Percussion Concerts with
Hamid Drake (percussion), Michael Zerang (percussion)
duo (as part of MCA's Summer Solstice Celebration which includes many
other performers and events)
Fri 6/18/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz?
Happy Apple
Fri 6/18/99 10:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Bhob Rainey (curved soprano sax), Kurt Johnson (bass),
John Robbins (tenor sax, viola), Kyle Bruckmann (oboe,
English horn) quartet
Sat 6/19/99 5:00am-6:00am @ Museum of Contemporary Art
Improv/world
day 2 of 2 (sunrise): Summer Solstice Percussion Concerts with
Hamid Drake (percussion), Michael Zerang (percussion)
duo (as part of MCA's Summer Solstice Celebration which includes many
other performers and events)
Sat 6/19/99 8:00 @ Unity Temple (Oak Park, IL)
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax), Hamid Drake (drums) duo
(introduction by Neil Tesser)
Sat 6/19/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Yapree Howell and Space Bop Vanguard (Yapree Howell
(piano), Ben Montgomery (drums), Boaz McGee (space baritone sax),
Salim Salley (guitar), Darius Savage (bass))
Sat 6/19/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Rock/experimental
- Pan American
- Shuttle358
- Tom Steinle
Sat 6/19/99 @ Metro
Rock
- Boredoms
- Hatewave
- Bablicon
- DJs Ryn & Soulcracker
Sun 6/20/99 3:00 @ house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv
Bob Falesch (keyboards), Bob Marsh (flute, cello,
voice) duo
Sun 6/20/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewpub (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Mitch Paliga Trio
Mon 6/21/99 1:00pm (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz
Rich Corpolongo Trio birthday tribute to Eric Dolphy
Mon 6/21/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Liz Payne (bass) and guests
Mon 6/21/99 10:00 @ Roby's
Improv
Michael Zerang (percussion) with Steve Hunt (drums),
Weasel Walter (drums), Jeff Parker (guitar)
Tue 6/22/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Adam Vida Ensemble
Tue 6/22/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Tatsu Aoki (bass), Mwata Bowden (reeds), Paul Kim
(percussion) trio
Wed 6/23/99 8:30 @ Some Like It Black Coffee Club and Gallery (1904 S. Michigan, 312/225-4140)
Jazz
Vandy Harris
Wed 6/23/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Yapree Howell and Space Bop Vanguard (Yapree Howell
(piano), Ben Montgomery (drums), Boaz McGee (space baritone sax),
Salim Salley (guitar), Darius Savage (bass))
Wed 6/23/99 @ Lounge Ax
Improv
Castle Broadway
Wed 6/23/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Eight Bold Souls (Ed Wilkerson (reeds), Mwata Bowden (reeds),
Robert Griffin (trumpet), Isaiah Jackson (trombone), Gerald Powell
(tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Dushun
Mosley (drums))
Thu 6/24/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Hal Rammel (invented instruments), Bhob Rainey (soprano
sax), Michael Zerang (percussion) trio
Fri 6/25/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
- Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums)) record release for Simpatico (Atavistic)
- Joe McPhee (reeds, brass), Hamid Drake (drums) duo
Fri 6/25/99 (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Improv/film
Kevin Drumm (guitar), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello),
Michael Zerang (percussion) trio, accompanying unknown films
Fri 6/25/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz?
Mark Isham's Silent Way Project (tribute to Miles Davis)
[date could actually be Sat 6/26, I'm checking]
Fri 6/25/99 @ Fireside Bowl
Rock/experimental
Fri 6/25/99 @ No Exit
Improv?
Exzoskeleton (Weasel Walter (reeds), ??? (reeds),
??? (synthesizer), ??? (drums))
Fri-Sat 6/25-6/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Jeff Parker (guitar),
Tatsu Aoki (bass), Hamid Drake (drums)
Sat 6/26/99 @ Lounge Ax
Rock
- Melt Banana
- Dishes
- Let's Crash
Sun 6/27/99 3:00 @ house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv
123 Series (3 solos, then trio): Carol Genetti (voice),
Bob Marsh (voice), Bhob Rainey (soprano sax)
Sun 6/27/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewpub (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Sun 6/27/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
Laurie Lee Moses (sax, vocals?), Michael Zerang (drums),
guests
Mon 6/28/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Kurt Newman (guitar) and guests
Mon 6/28/99 10:00 @ Roby's (1944 W. Division, 773/252-9250)
Improv
Fred Lonberg-Holm Lightbox Orchestra (Lonberg-Holm
conducts; lineup for this performance only: Weasel Walter (percussion),
Jim Baker (synthesizer), Ernst Long (trumpet, electronics), Twig Harper
(electronic banjo device), Bhob Rainey (soprano sax), William Pisarri
(electric guitar), Brent Gutzeit (electronics, etc.), LeDeuce
(electronics etc.), one other musician)
Tue 6/29/99 7:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
- Damon Short (drums, vibes), Jim Baker (piano, ARP synthesizer) duo
- Mwata Bowden (reeds), Paul Kim (percussion),
Tatsu Aoki (bass) trio
Tue 6/29/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 6/30/99 8:30 @ Some Like It Black Coffee Club and Gallery (1904 S. Michigan, 312/225-4140)
Jazz
Vandy Harris
Wed 6/30/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
"Tricotism Revisited": Kent Kessler (bass), Jeff Parker
(guitar), Ken Vandermark (reeds) trio
Wed 6/30/99 @ Heartland Cafe
Jazz
Triage (Dave Rempis (saxophones), Gordon Lewis (bass),
Tim Daisy (drums))
Wed 6/30/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Eight Bold Souls (Ed Wilkerson (reeds), Mwata Bowden (reeds),
Robert Griffin (trumpet), Isaiah Jackson (trombone), Gerald Powell
(tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Dushun
Mosley (drums))
Listings for this month are rather incomplete, because I was on vacation.
Thu 7/1/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
- Ryan Shultz (bass trumpet) with Kevin Tkacz (bass), Damon Short
(drums, vibes)
- Robbie Hunsinger Quartet (Robbie Hunsinger (oboes), George
Langford (bass), Jim Baker (keyboards), Gerald Dowd (percussion))
Sat 7/3/99 8:00 @ Green Mill
Jazz
Ted Sirota's Rebel Souls (Ted Sirota (drums), Kevin Kizer
(tenor sax), Jeff Parker (guitar), Noel Kupersmith (bass), Geof
Bradfield (saxophone), Ruben Alvarez (percussion)) CD release party
for new disc on Naim
Sat 7/3/99 @ 6ODUM (2116 W. Chicago)
Improv/experimental
- No Neck Blues Band
- Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Jim Baker (keyboards),
Weasel Walter (percussion) trio
- Sun Burned Hand of the Man
- Kevin Drumm, Michael Colligan duo (tape piece)
Mon 7/5/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books (new location: 1468 N. Milwaukee)
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Adam Sonderberg (guitar), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello),
Michael Colligan (reeds, objects), plus guest
Mon 7/5/99 10:00 @ Roby's
Improv?
- The Flying Luttenbachers (Weasel Walter (drums), Kurt
Johnson (bass), Michael Colligan (reeds))
- guest opening act
Tue 7/6/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Eight Bold Souls (Edward Wilkerson Jr. (reeds), Mwata
Bowden (reeds), Robert Griffin (trumpet), Isaiah Jackson (trombone),
Gerald Powell (tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead
(bass), Dushun Mosley (drums))
Wed 7/7/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Ted Sirota's Rebel Souls (Ted Sirota (drums), Kevin Kizer
(tenor sax), Rob Mazurek (cornet), Jeff Parker (guitar), Noel
Kupersmith (bass)) CD release party for new disc on Naim
Thu 7/8/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Smoker/Short Annual Quintet (Paul Smoker (trumpet), Damon Short
(drums), Chuck Burdelik (reeds), Ryan Shutlz (bass trumpet), Larry
Kohut (bass))
Sat 7/10/99 @ Lounge Ax
Rock/improv/experimental
- Ether Frolics
- DragKing
- Sweeder
- Binto Family
- Suplex (featuring Stel Valavanis)
Sun 7/11/99 7:00 @ HotHouse
Classical/experimental
"The Meanings of the Graph", a concert of graphic scores, including:
- Cornelius Cardew's "Treatise" arranged for large
ensemble and directed by Art Lange
- Guillermo Gregorio's "Moholy I/II/III" arranged and directed
by Gregorio
- Anthony Braxton's "Composition No. 10" and "Composition
No. 16 (+101)" arranged for quintet by Art Lange
Performers will include Ensemble Noamnesia (featuring Gene
Coleman (bass clarinet)) plus Guillermo Gregorio (alto sax,
clarinet), Todd Margasak (trumpet), Jeff Parker
(guitar), Jim Baker (piano, ARP synthesizer)
Mon 7/12/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books (new location: 1468 N. Milwaukee)
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Todd Margasak (trumpet), Kevin Drumm (electronics,
guitar), Michael Colligan (reeds, dry ice), Michael
Zerang (percussion)
Tue 7/13/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Eight Bold Souls (Edward Wilkerson Jr. (reeds), Mwata
Bowden (reeds), Robert Griffin (trumpet), Isaiah Jackson (trombone),
Gerald Powell (tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead
(bass), Dushun Mosley (drums))
Thu 7/15/99 8:00? @ Artemisia Gallery
Ryan Shultz (bass trumpet) with Kevin Tkacz (bass), Damon
Short (drums, vibes)
Thu 7/15/99 9:00 @ HotHouse
Electronic/experimental
"/bin Festival of Electronic Music" with:
- Funkstoerung (Michael Fakesch, Chris De Luca)
- Joshua "Kit" Clayton
- Lexaunculpt (Alex Graham)
Sat 7/17/99 1:00pm (FREE) @ Jazz Record Mart
Jazz
Ted Sirota's Rebel Souls (featuring Ted Sirota (drums))
Sat 7/17/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Rock
High Rise
Sun 7/18/99 3:00 @ house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv
123 Series (3 solos, then trio): Jeb Bishop (trombone),
Bob Marsh (cello), Bhob Rainey (soprano sax)
Sun 7/18/99 8:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
The Che Guevara Memorial Accordion Band
(Kyle Bruckmann (accordion), Jeff Kowalkowski (accordion),
Bob Marsh (accordion) with guest Sven Hermann)
Tue 7/20/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Eight Bold Souls (Edward Wilkerson Jr. (reeds), Mwata
Bowden (reeds), Robert Griffin (trumpet), Isaiah Jackson (trombone),
Gerald Powell (tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead
(bass), Dushun Mosley (drums))
Fri 7/23/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Bob Marsh (accordion, etc.),
Adam Sonderberg (acoustic guitar) trio
Sun 7/25/99 3:00 @ house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv
123 Series (3 solos, then trio): Gene Coleman (bass clarinet),
Bob Marsh (cello), Bhob Rainey (soprano sax)
Tue 7/27/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Eight Bold Souls (Edward Wilkerson Jr. (reeds), Mwata
Bowden (reeds), Robert Griffin (trumpet), Isaiah Jackson (trombone),
Gerald Powell (tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead
(bass), Dushun Mosley (drums))
Wed 7/28/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Jeff Parker (guitar), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello),
Harrison Bankhead (bass), Michael Zerang (drums),
quartet
Thu 7/29/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Kahil El Zabar (percussion), Billy Bang (violin),
Hamiet Bluiett (baritone sax) trio
Thu 7/29/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz
Jeff Parker (guitar), Chad Taylor (drums),
Ken Vandermark (reeds), ??? (bass) quartet
Fri 7/30/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Jack Wright (saxophones), Bhob Rainey (soprano
sax), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Bob Marsh (cello)
quartet
Fri-Sat 7/30-31/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Bill Brimfield (trumpet),
Tatsu Aoki (bass), Chad Taylor (drums) CD release party
Sun 8/1/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums) with ???
Sun 8/1/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Experimental
TV Pow (Brent Gutzeit (20 string bass), Michael Hartman
(drums), Todd Carter (turntables, tapes))
Tue 8/3/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
- 8:00: Mwata Bowden (reeds), Paul Kim (percussion), Tatsu
Aoki (bass), Patti Adachi quartet
- 9:30: Robbie Hunsinger Quartet (Robbie Hunsinger (oboes), George
Langford (bass), Jim Baker (keyboards), Gerald Dowd (percussion))
Tue 8/3/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with
Triage (Dave Rempis (alto sax, tenor sax), Gordon Lewis
(bass), Tim Daisy (drums))
Wed 8/4/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Explosion: Cerebral (Matt Bauder (tenor sax),
Zach Wallace (bass), Eric Roth (drums)) with guest Jeb Bishop (trombone)
Thu 8/5/99 7:00 (free) @ Stateway Park (3658 S. State)
Jazz
"Beltway to Bronzeville" by Ernest Dawkins performed by the
South Shore Cultural Center Gallery 37 Youth Jazz Ensemble with guest
soloists Ari Brown (tenor sax), Orbert Davis (trumpet), Steve Berry
(trombone)
Thu 8/5/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Improv
Carol Genetti (voice), Eric Leonardson (springboard),
Jack Wright (reeds) trio
Fri 8/6/99 6:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Early Friday Out Sets with:
Kyle Bruckmann (double reeds), Fred Lonberg-Holm
(cello), Jen Clare Paulsen (koto, viola), Bhob Rainey
(soprano sax) quartet
Fri 8/6/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Kahil El Zabar's AfroCentrix
Sat 8/7/99 4:00-7:00 live on WNUR 89.3 FM's Airplay (also via RealAudio)
Spoken word/experimental?
Thaxestra (Thax Douglas (spoken word) with Azita, Mark
Shippy, Ben Vida)
Sat 8/7/99 9:30 (free) @ Nervous Center
Experimental/improv
- Dimensionally Challenged Waveforms (Charles King
(tapes, drums, plastic guitar), Richard Holland (banjo, effects))
- Charles King Lubricated Buttercup (Charles King (vocals),
Richard Holland (loops, effects), Mark Booth (guitar, accordion, etc.),
plus guests)
- Richard Holland (solo) and with Bob Cozzolino and others
Sat 8/7/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax), Hamid Drake (percussion),
Tatsu Aoki (bass) trio
Sat 8/7/99 10:00 @ 6ODUM (2116 W. Chicago)
Improv/experimental
- "an exquisite corpse" with Bobby Conn, Fred
Lonberg-Holm, Robert Johnson and the Browns, Azita,
Ian Williams, Rob Wilkus, Greg Araya and Keith Herzik
- Jeb Bishop (trombone), Josh Abrams (bass),
Adam Vida (drums) trio
- Ben Vida (solo)
- DJ for the evening: Kevin Drumm
Sun 8/8/99 7:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv/classical
- Tatsu Aoki (bass), Eric Leonardson (springboard),
Carol Genetti (vocals) trio
- Sven Hermann (accordion) with Jeff Kowalkowski (piano) and
others, performing music by Kowalkowski, Nicholas Huber, et al
Sun 8/8/99 8:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Kyle Bruckmann (double reeds) with Steve Butters (percussion),
Lisa Goethe (flute), Charles Lipp (bassoon), Jeremy Ruthrauff (saxophones)
Sun 8/8/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Mon 8/9/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books (new location: 1468 N. Milwaukee)
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Dan McCoy (guitar), David Boykin (tenor sax), guest
Tue 8/10/99 9:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Mwata Bowden (reeds), Paul Kim (percussion), Tatsu
Aoki (bass), Patti Adachi quartet
Tue 8/10/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 8/11/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Improv
Signal to Noise Unit (Kevin Drumm (guitar), Ken Vandermark
(reeds), Steve Butters (percussion))
Thu 8/12/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Black Earth Trio (featuring Niki Mitchell)
Fri 8/13/99 9:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
- Opera Viva (Carol Genetti (voice), Bob Marsh (voice))
with Michael Zerang (percussion)
- 2nd act TBA
Sat 8/14/99 8:00 @ Artemisia Gallery (720 N. Carpenter)
Experimental/improv
Open Spaces, night 1 of 2:
- Steve Barsotti
- Olivia Block
Also featured: installations by Andrea Polli, Carol Genetti, and Ken Rinaldo.
Sat 8/14/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Don Moye Quintet (Don Moye (drums), Ari Brown (saxophone,
piano), ??? (guitar), ??? (bass), ??? (flute, whistling, voice, piano))
Sun 8/15/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Sun 8/15/99 8:00 @ Artemisia Gallery (720 N. Carpenter)
Experimental/improv
Open Spaces, night 2 of 2:
- Carol Genetti (voice), Bob Marsh (cello) duo
- Eric Leonardson, Ken Rinaldo duo
Also featured: installations by Andrea Polli, Carol Genetti, and Ken Rinaldo.
Tue 8/17/99 7:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
- Scott Fields (acoustic guitar), Francois Houle (clarinet),
Jason Roebke (bass) trio
- Rob Zettl with Harrison Bankhead, Strunk
Tue 8/17/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 8/18/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/Improv
Jeb Bishop Quartet (Jeb Bishop (trombone), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Thu 8/19/99 6:30 @ Peace Museum (314 W. Institute Pl.)
Dance
Winifred Haun & Dancers in collaboration with
Robbie Hunsinger (oboes)
Thu 8/19/99 7:00 @ Wood St. Gallery (1239 N. Wood)
Experimental/performance
MASS Ensemble
Thu 8/19/99 @ Heartland Cafe
Jazz
Triage (Dave Rempis (saxophones), Gordon Lewis (bass), Tim Daisy
(drums))
Fri 8/20/99 6:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Early Friday Out Sets with:
Noel Kupersmith (bass) and guests?
Fri 8/20/99 9:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv/experimental
- Opera Viva (Carol Genetti (voice), Bob Marsh (voice))
with Kyle Bruckmann (MiniMoog)
- Ribbon Effect
Fri 8/20/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Ernest Dawkins Trio
Sat 8/21/99 9:00 @ Artemisia Gallery (700 N. Carpenter)
World/improv?
Brett Larner (koto)
Sat 8/21/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
David Boykin Expanse (David Boykin (tenor sax, bass clarinet),
Niki Mitchell (flute, alto flute, piccolo), Aaron Getsu (baritone sax),
Nate Wolcott (trumpet), Derek Polk (bass), Bill Sims (drums), Laurence
Jones (percussion), Glenda Baker (vocals))
Sat 8/21/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Pop/experimental/improv
- Rebecca Gates
- Town and Country (Jim Dorling (harmonium), Ben Vida (guitar),
Liz Payne (bass), Josh Abrams (bass))
Sun 8/22/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Sun 8/22/99 8:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Bob Falesch, Bob Marsh duo with guests Kurt Johnson
(bass), Mark Stevens (percussion); CD release celebration for
co-lage
Mon 8/23/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books (new location: 1468 N. Milwaukee)
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Dan McCoy (guitar), Nathaniel Braddock (guitar),
Jeremy Boyle (electronics)
Mon 8/23/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Experimental
TV Pow Electric solo sets:
- Aerospace Soundwise (Todd Carter (laptop, turntables, etc.))
- Wheaton Research (Brent Gutzeit (laptop))
- Anti-Dynamical Relay (Robert J. Wilkus (electronics))
- Koura (Brian Labycz (desktop computer))
- Black Dot Corporation (Michael Hartman (laptop))
Tue 8/24/99 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/experimental
IQU
Wed 8/25/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/rock
Isotope 217 (Rob Mazurek (cornet), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Sara P. Smith (trombone), John Herndon (percussion), Dan Bitney (percussion))
Thu 8/26/99 11:00am live on WNUR
89.3 FM (also via RealAudio)
Jazz
Ted Sirota's Rebel Souls (Ted Sirota (drums), Noel
Kupersmith (bass), Kevin Kizer (tenor sax), Rob Mazurek (cornet))
live performance and interview
Thu 8/26/99 6:30pm (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz
Vandy Harris and the Front Burners
Thu 8/26/99 @ Nervous Center
Jazz
Tim Daisy (drums) with Gordon Lewis (bass), Adam Shelton
Fri 8/27/99 11:00am (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz/improv
Guillermo Gregorio (alto sax, clarinet) performance and
interview, with Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Carrie Biolo (percussion),
simulcast live on WNUR
89.3 FM (or listen over the net via RealAudio)
Fri 8/27/99 6:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Early Friday Out Sets with:
The Dave Pavkovic Band
Fri 8/27/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/jazz/experimental
- Brokeback
- The Eternals
- Chicago Underground Duo (Rob Mazurek (cornet), Chad
Taylor (percussion, etc.))
Fri 8/27/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Happy Apple
Sat 8/28/99 11:00am @ Goethe Monument (Lincoln Park, Stockton & Diversey)
Jazz?
Jeb Bishop Ensemble birthday tribute to Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Sat 8/28/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Jodie Christian Ensemble
Sat 8/28/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Experimental
- Roger Eno, Lol Hammond duo
- Roedelius
Sun 8/29/99 2:30 @ Bucktown Arts Fest (Holstein Park Field House, 2200 N. Oakley)
Dance
Winifred Haun & Dancers in collaboration with
Robbie Hunsinger (oboes)
Sun 8/29/99 8:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
- Michael Hartman (drums), Kyle Bruckmann (double reeds),
Bob Falesch (meta-piano, electronics), Bob Marsh (cello, voice,
electronics), Dan McCoy (guitar, spelling book)
- Chris Warland (alto sax), Nathaniel Braddock (guitar,
steel guitar), Michael Hartman (drums) trio
Sun 8/29/99 9:30 @ HotHouse
Jazz?
Fred Ho's "Warrior Sisters: The New Adventures of African and
Asian Womyn Warriors," an "Afro Asian fantasy-action opera"
Mon 8/30/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books (new location: 1468 N. Milwaukee)
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Jason Soliday and Brent Gutzeit
Tue 8/31/99 11:00am live on WNUR
89.3 FM (also via RealAudio)
Improv/jazz/world
Michael Zerang (hand percussion) live performance and interview
Tue 8/31/99 9:00 @ HotHouse
Improv
Fred Lonberg-Holm Lightbox Orchestra (Lonberg-Holm
conducts; lineup for this performance only: Josh Abrams (bass), Jim
Baker (piano), Kevin Drumm (guitar), Chris Hoffman (cello), Bob
Marsh (violin), Jen Paulson (viola), Adam Sonderberg (guitar),
Adam Vida (percussion), Ben Vida (guitar), Michael Zerang (percussion))
Tue 8/31/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 9/1/99 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
on the Jazz Fest Club Tour:
Velvet Jam Band (Dennis Winslett (alto sax), Jim Baker
(piano), Josh Abrams (bass), Colby Watkins (drums)) with guests
Wed 9/1/99 @ Some Like It Black (1904 S. Michigan)
Jazz
on the Jazz Fest Club Tour: AACM jam session
Wed 9/1/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
on the Jazz Fest Club Tour:
- Ernest Dawkins Quartet (Ernest Dawkins (reeds),
Jeff Parker (guitar), Rollo Radford (bass), Hamid Drake (drums))
- Damon Short Quartet (Damon Short (drums), Chuck Burdelik (reeds),
Ryan Shultz (bass trumpet), Noel Kupersmith (bass))
Wed 9/1/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/experimental
LAMPO presents: Martin Tetreault (turntables) with Jim O'Rourke,
Kevin Drumm
Thu 9/2/99 4:00 (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz
Danilo Perez (piano), Steve Lacy (soprano sax) duo
Thu 9/2/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
HotHouse After Sets following the Chicago Jazz Festival:
Vandy Harris Jr. CD release party
Thu-Sun 9/2-5/99 (free) @ Grant Park
Jazz
Chicago Jazz Festival; performers to include:
- Masada (John Zorn (alto sax), Dave Douglas (trumpet), Greg
Cohen (bass), Joey Baron (drums))
- Sam Rivers with Hamiet Bluiett (baritone sax) and
Ray Anderson (trombone)
- DKV Trio (Hamid Drake (drums), Kent Kessler (bass), Ken
Vandermark (reeds)) with Hamiet Bluiett (baritone sax) and
Ray Anderson (trombone)
- Anthony Brown's Asian American Jazz Orchestra
play Duke Ellington's "Far East Suite"
- Danilo Perez Trio with guests including Steve Lacy (soprano sax)
For complete schedule information, see http://www.jazzinstituteofchicago.org/jazzfest/schedule99.asp
Thu-Sun 9/2-5/99 @ Jazz Showcase
Jazz
Afterfest Jam Sessions with Steve Lacy (soprano sax),
Sam Rivers (reeds, etc.), Danilo Perez, Johnny Griffin, Rufus
Reid, Roland Hanna, Norman Simmons, Henry Johnson, and others
Fri 9/3/99 noon (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz
Sam Rivers Trio (Sam Rivers (tenor sax),
Doug Matthews (bass, bass clarinet), Anthony Coles (drums,
tenor sax, piano))
Fri 9/3/99 @ Fireside Bowl
Experimental/improv
- Kyle Bruckmann (double reeds, mini-Moog?), Chris Hoffman
(cello), Ryan Hembrey (bass), Jen Paulson (viola),
Glenn Koetche, Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello) sextet, playing
music by Fred Lonberg-Holm
- Michael Zerang (tubaphone, bagpipes), Julie Pomerleau (viola),
Jeremy Ruthrauff (reeds) trio, playing music by Michael Zerang
- Flying Luttenbachers (Weasel Walter (drums), Michael Colligan
(reeds, objects), Kurt Johnson (bass))
Fri 9/3/99 @ Jazz and Java (3428 S. King Dr.)
Jazz
David Boykin
Fri 9/3/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Greg Hamilton (piano), Bob Marsh (cello, electronics),
Bob Falesch (electronics), Adam Sonderberg (guitar, junk) quartet,
plus surprise guest for 2nd set
Fri 9/3/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
HotHouse After Sets following the Chicago Jazz Festival:
Eight Bold Souls (Edward Wilkerson Jr. (reeds), Mwata
Bowden (reeds), Robert Griffin (trumpet), Isaiah Jackson (trombone),
Gerald Powell (tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead
(bass), Dushun Mosley (drums))
Fri 9/3/99 @ Jazz and Java
Jazz
David Boykin
Fri 9/3/99 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Malachi Thompson Freebop Band
Sat 9/4/99 4:00 @ Washington Park (740 E. 56th Pl.)
Jazz
Archie Shepp and the Kahil El'Zabar Quartet
(as part of the African Festival of the Arts)
Sat 9/4/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Experimental
- Coeurl (Jason Soliday (electronics))
- Vertonen (Blake Edwards (metals, tapes, electronics))
Sat 9/4/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/experimental
- Frontier
- Sweep the Leg Johnny
- Del Rey
- Ghosts & Vodka
Sat 9/4/99 10:00 @ 6ODUM (2116 W. Chicago)
Rock/performance/experimental
- Sam Prekop solo
- The Double Ones (??? (sruti boxes, banjos))
- Gelatin du Boeuf with General Wrinkle (tap dancing)
- Rayon Orlon the Perplexing (parlour tricks)
- Pope and Pony Show (accordion and dog)
- DJ for the evening: DJ Matchbeat? (Kevin Drumm);
dance party after the show
Sat 9/4/99 11:00pm @ Baraka Loft (2417 N. Western)
Improv/jazz
Peter Van Bergen with Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler (bass),
Michael Zerang (drums)
Sat 9/4/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
HotHouse After Sets following the Chicago Jazz Festival:
- Roswell Rudd Trio (Roswell Rudd (trombone), Greg Millar
(guitar, percussion), John Bacon Jr. (drums, vibes))
- Orchestra 911 with Danilo Perez
- and other special guests (possibly including Ray Anderson
(trombone))
Sat 9/4/99 10:30 @ Some Like It Black
Jazz
Afterfest Session: Ernest Dawkins
Sat-Sun 9/4-5/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Afterfest Jam Sessions with Fred Anderson (tenor sax),
Kidd Jordan (reeds), Byard Lancaster (reeds),
Jeff Parker (guitar), Tatsu Aoki (bass),
Hamid Drake (drums), others
Sun 9/5/99 10:30am (free) @ Jazz Record Mart
Jazz
Delmark All-Stars (Jodie Christian, Ari Brown, Malachi Thompson,
Francine Griffin, Reginald Robinson, Andy Goodrich, Frank Catalano, others)
Sun 9/5/99 @ Washington Park (740 E. 56th Pl.)
Jazz
- 2:30pm: New Horizons Ensemble (Ernest Dawkins (reeds, etc.),
Ameen Muhammad (trumpet), Steve Berry (trombone), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Yosef Ben-Israel (bass), Avreeayl Ra (drums))
- 6:00pm: Pharoah Sanders
Sun 9/5/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums) with guest)
Sun 9/5/99 10:30 @ Some Like It Black
Jazz
Afterfest Session: Kahil El'Zabar Experimental Band
Tue 9/7/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Tatsu Aoki Quartet (Tatsu Aoki (bass), Mwata Bowden (reeds),
Paul Kim (percussion), Patti Adachi)
Wed 9/8/99 7:30 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
Guillermo Gregorio (alto sax, clarinet) with Jeff Parker (guitar),
Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Carrie Biolo (percussion)
Wed 9/8/99 9:30 @ Roby's
Rock/experimental?
- Williwaw
- Mark Hardy
- Asher Love
Wed 9/8/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Jeb Bishop (trombone), Josh Abrams (bass), Hamid Drake
(drums) trio
Thu 9/9/99 9:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Michael Zerang Special Nonet (Jim Baker (keyboards), Jeb
Bishop (trombone), Guillermo Gregorio (reeds), Kent Kessler (bass),
Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Julie Pomerleau (viola), Ken Vandermark
(reeds), Carrie Biolo (percussion), Michael Zerang (percussion))
Fri 9/10/99 6:30 @ Museum of Science and Industry
Jazz
as part of the 7th annual Hyde Park/Kenwood JAAZ Festival:
- Jazz Unlimited Orchestra
- Malachi Thompson & Africa Brass
- AACM Large Ensemble
Fri 9/10/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Tim Aubuchon Trio
Fri 9/10/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
The Rise and Fall of the Sean Archer Memorial Large Band
(Boris Sinclair-Hauf (reeds), Adam Sonderberg (guitar,
junk), Adam Vida (drums), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Ben Vida
(acoustic guitar), Bob Marsh (violin))
Fri 9/10/99 @ HotHouse
Experimental
/bin Festival featuring:
- Solenoid
- if.then.else
- Greyworld
Sat 9/11/99 1:00pm (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz
- David Boykin
- Ted Sirota Trio
Sat 9/11/99 8:00 @ Artemisia Gallery (700 N. Carpenter)
Experimental/improv
Carol Genetti (voice), Eric Leonardson (springboard),
Andrea Polli (computer with eyetracking device) trio
Sat 9/11/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
David Boykin Trio
Sat 9/11/99 10:00 @ Roby's
Rock/noise
- Hatewave
- Ezurate
- Bullroarer
- Go Fuck Yourself
Sun 9/12/99 3:00 @ house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv
- Grant Strombeck (xylophone), Bob Marsh (vibraphone) duo
- Carol Genetti (voice), Bob Marsh (cello) duo
Sun 9/12/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums)) with guest(s?) TBA
Sun 9/12/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Classical/improv?
- Stas Venglevski (accordion) plays music of Edgerton,
Tolotaryov
- Ensemble Noamnesia (featuring Gene Coleman (bass clarinet))
with Boris Hauf (saxophones)
Sun 9/12/99 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Jeremy Ruthrauff (reeds), Kurt Johnson (bass),
Michael Zerang (percussion) trio
Mon 9/13/99 8:00 @ Fireside Bowl
Rock/experimental
- The Eyesores
- Lozenge
- Herc
- Madam Estrella
- Sunday's Best
Tue 9/14/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with:
- Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
- Misha Mengelberg (piano) with members of the Vandermark Five
Tue 9/14/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Tatsu Aoki Quartet (Tatsu Aoki (bass), Mwata Bowden (reeds),
Paul Kim (percussion), Patti Adachi)
Wed 9/15/99 11:00am live on WNUR
89.3 FM (also via RealAudio)
Improv/jazz
Boris Sinclair-Hauf (reeds) interview and performance
Wed 9/15/99 7:30 @ Guild Complex (Chopin Theatre, 1543 W. Division)
Spoken word/improv
- Monica Kendrick (poetry) with Ken Vandermark (reeds),
Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello)
- Simone Meunch (poetry)
- event begins with open mike
Wed 9/15/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Von Freeman (tenor sax), Misha Mengelberg (piano),
Han Bennink (drums) trio
Thu 9/16/99 8:30 @ HotHouse
Improv
John Wolf Brennan (piano) with Gene Coleman (bass clarinet),
Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Guillermo Gregorio (clarinet), Michael Cameron
(bass), Ernst Long (trumpet, electronics)
Fri 9/17/99 11:00am (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz/improv
Michael Zerang (percussion), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello)
duo, performance and
interview; simulcast live on WNUR 89.3 FM (or listen over the net
via RealAudio)
Fri 9/17/99 7:00 (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz/classical/improv?
John Wolf Brennan (prepared piano) solo
Fri 9/17/99 @ Nervous Center
Experimental/ambient
- MiLkBaBy
- Jindra solo (vocals, sampler)
Fri-Sat 9/17-18/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Tatsu Aoki (bass), Hamid
Drake (drums)
Sat 9/18/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/jazz/improv
- Bobby Conn
- Chicago Underground Duo (Rob Mazurek (cornet), Chad Taylor (percussion))
Sat 9/18/99 10:00 @ Morseland
Experimental
Jindra solo (acoustic guitar, vocals)
Sun 9/19/99 3:00 (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz/classical/improv?
- Ensemble Noamnesia (featuring Gene Coleman (bass clarinet))
performs works by John Wolf Brennan, Coleman
- John Wolf Brennan (piano) and Gene Coleman (bass clarinet)
with Jeb Bishop (trombone), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello)
Sun 9/19/99 7:00 @ Empty Bottle
Experimental
Roedelius
Sun 9/19/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums) with guest(s?) TBA)
Sun 9/19/19 9:00 @ Burkhart's Underground
Experimental
- Jindra solo
- Jindra's Litigation
Sun 9/19/99 8:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv/jazz
Carol Genetti (voice), Tatsu Aoki (bass) duo
Mon 9/20/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books (new location: 1468 N. Milwaukee)
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Bob Marsh (violin), Boris Sinclair-Hauf (reeds),
Adam Sonderberg (acoustic guitar, junk)
Tue 9/21/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
AALY Trio (Mats Gustafsson (reeds), Ingebrigt Haker Flaten
(bass), Kjell Nordeson (drums)) with Ken Vandermark (reeds)
Tue-Thu 9/21-30/99
World/jazz/etc.
First Annual Chicago World Music Festival (at HotHouse and other venues); see
below for individual concert information on a few selected concerts;
full information available from http://www.ci.chi.il.us/WorldMusic/;
advance tickets available for shows at HotHouse
Wed 9/22/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
AALY Trio (Mats Gustafsson (reeds), Ingebrigt Haker Flaten (bass),
Kjell Nordeson (drums)) meets DKV Trio (Hamid Drake (drums),
Kent Kessler (bass), Ken Vandermark (reeds))
Wed 9/22/99 @ HotHouse
World/jazz/rock
as part of the First Annual Chicago World Music Festival (http://www.ci.chi.il.us/WorldMusic/ for info):
- Mbira Masters of Zimbabwe
- New Horizons Ensemble (Ernest Dawkins (reeds, etc.),
Ameen Muhammad (trumpet), Steve Berry (trombone), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Yosef Ben-Israel (bass), Avreeayl Ra (drums))
Thu 9/23/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/experimental
- Terminal 4 (Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Josh Abrams (bass),
Jeb Bishop (trombone), Ben Vida (guitar))
- Color Music (Helen Mirra, Scott Tuma)
- Lofty Pillars (Michael Krassner, Steve Durake, Ryan Hembrey,
Glenn Koetche)
Fri 9/24/99 @ HotHouse
World
as part of the First Annual Chicago World Music Festival (http://www.ci.chi.il.us/WorldMusic/ for info):
- 7:00: Hamid Drake (percussion), Michael Zerang (percussion) duo
- 9:00: Ricardo Lemvo
Fri-Sat 9/24-25/99 10:00 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
The JN Quintet (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Jeb Bishop (trombone),
Kjell Nordeson (vibes), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Sat 9/25/99 9:00 @ 6ODUM (2116 W. Chicago)
Jazz
David Boykin Outet, celebrating the
release of Evidence of Life on Other Planets Vol. 1 LP (Thrill Jockey)
and Vol. 2 CD (BOXmedia)
Sat 9/25/99 @ HotHouse
World
as part of the First Annual Chicago World Music Festival (http://www.ci.chi.il.us/WorldMusic/ for info):
Alpha Yaya Diallo
Sun 9/26/99 7:00 @ Museum of Contemporary Art
Experimental/classical
- "The White Hole" by Werner Dafeldecker and Christof
Kurzman, performed by Dafeldecker (guitar, mixing), Kurzman (G3 computer), Sainkho Namchylak (vocals), Burkhard Stangl (guitar), Michael Moser (guitar), Ben Vida
(guitar)
- Sanikho Namchylak Trio
Sun 9/26/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums) with guest(s?) TBA)
Sun 9/26/99 @ HotHouse
World/jazz
as part of the First Annual Chicago World Music Festival (http://www.ci.chi.il.us/WorldMusic/ for info):
- 7:00: Trichy Sankaran, Rudi Mahanthappa, Vijay Iyer trio
- 9:00: Pierre Dorge and New Jungle Orchestra
Mon 9/27/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books (new location: 1468 N. Milwaukee)
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Scott Rosenberg and John Shiurba
Mon 9/27/99 @ HotHouse
World/jazz/improv
as part of the First Annual Chicago World Music Festival (http://www.ci.chi.il.us/WorldMusic/ for info):
- 7:00: Sainkho Namchylak Trio
- 9:00: Marilyn Crispell (piano) with Lotte Angker
Tue 9/28/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 9/29/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Improv
That Nothing is Known Quartet (Jack Wright (sax), John
Berndt (sax, electronics), Bob Marsh (cello, voice), Michael Zerang
(percussion))
Wed 9/29/99 @ HotHouse
World/jazz
as part of the First Annual Chicago World Music Festival (http://www.ci.chi.il.us/WorldMusic/ for info):
- 7:00: Vinicius Cantuaria
- 9:00: Willem Breuker Kollektief
Thu 9/30/99 12:30pm (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz/improv
Willem Breuker Kollektief performance and interview,
simulcast live on WNUR
89.3 FM (or listen over the net via RealAudio)
Thu 9/30/99 @ HotHouse
World/jazz
as part of the First Annual Chicago World Music Festival (http://www.ci.chi.il.us/WorldMusic/ for info):
- 7:00: D-Settlement
- 9:00: Willem Breuker Kollektief
Thu 9/30/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz
Eric Roth (drums), Dave Rempis (reeds), Jason
Roebke (bass) trio
Fri 10/1/99 7:30 (2nd set 9:00) @ St. Joseph's Church (1107 N. Orleans)
Von Freeman (tenor sax) with George Freeman, John Young,
Fred Anderson, Billy Brimfield, Larry Gray, Michael Adams, Bettye
Reynolds, Joanie Pallatto; proceeds benefit St. Joseph Church
Fri 10/1/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Classical/jazz/improv/world
"Happy Birthday HotHouse!" benefit with:
- Plus/Minus (Gene Coleman (bass clarinet), Burkhard Stangl
(guitar), Michael Moser (cello), Werner Dafeldecker (bass, electronics))
play music by Coleman, Stangl, Dafeldecker, John Cage
- Marilyn Crispell (piano) solo
- midnight (separate admission): Habib Koite
Sat 10/2/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/jazz
Empty Bottle Charity Golf Outing wrap up party with:
- Red Red Meat
- Those Bastard Souls
- Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Sun 10/3/99 3:00 (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz
Tim Berne (alto & baritone sax), Michael Formanek (bass) duo
Sun 10/3/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Tim Mulvenna Trio
Sun 10/3/99 8:00-9:00 (free) @ Symphony Center (Buntrock Hall, 220 S. Michigan)
Jazz/improv
DKV Trio (Hamid Drake (drums), Kent Kessler (bass), Ken
Vandermark (reeds)), as part of "Marshall Field's Day of Music"
Sun 10/3/99 8:00 (or 9:30?) @ Nervous Center
Improv
Big Band Theory of the Multiverse (John
Berndt (sax, electronics), Kyle Bruckmann (accordion), Carol Genetti
(voice), Michael Hartman (percussion), Kurt Johnson (bass), Dan McCoy
(guitar), Bob Marsh (cello), Jack Wright (saxophones))
Mon 10/4/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books (1468 N. Milwaukee)
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
John Berndt (sax, electronics), Carol Genetti (voice),
Bob Marsh (voice), Jack Wright (saxophones)
Tue 10/5/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Burton Greene (piano) with Hanah Jon Taylor (reeds),
Harrison Bankhead (bass), Vincent Davis (drums)
Tue 10/5/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 10/6/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
- Explosion: Cerebral (Matt Bauder (tenor sax),
Zach Wallace (bass), Eric Roth (drums))
- Transmission
- The Aaron Siegal Group
Wed 10/6/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Myra Melford's Crush Trio (Myra Melford (piano), Stomu
Takeishi (bass), Kenny Wollesen (drums))
Thu 10/7/99 @ Lounge Ax
Rock/experimental?
- Ex-Girl
- 20,000,000 Volts (Weasel Walter, Bobby Conn, Michael Zerang)
- DragKing
Thu 10/7/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
David Boykin (reeds) with Niki Mitchell (flute), Glenda Baker
(vocals), Josh Abrams (bass), and Chad Taylor (drums), celebrating the
release of Evidence of Life on Other Planets Vol. 1 LP (Thrill Jockey)
and Vol. 2 CD (BOXmedia)
Fri 10/8/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
"The Rise and Fall of the Sean Archer Memorial Large Band"
with Adam Sonderberg (guitar, junk), Bob Marsh (accordion),
Kurt Johnson (bass), Greg Hamilton (sampler),
Sam Dellaria (laptop), ??? (reeds)
Fri 10/8/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz/improv
Joe McPhee Trio (Joe McPhee (tenor sax, soprano sax,
pocket cornet, valve trombone), Dominic Duval (bass), Jay Rosen (drums))
Fri 10/8/99 @ Morseland
Experimental
Jindra solo (guitar, vocals)
Sat 10/9/99 5:00 (free) @ Reckless Records (1532 N. Milwaukee)
Rock
The Red Krayola
Sat 10/9/99 7:30 @ Museum of Science and Industry
Jazz
tribute to Louis Armstrong: Lester Bowie (piece for large
ensemble featuring Bowie, Malachi Favors Maghostut (bass), Famoudou
Don Moye (drums)); also on the bill: Jon Faddis, Orbert Davis
Sat 10/9/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
- Vinny Golia/Paul Smoker Quartet (Vinny Golia (woodwinds),
Paul Smoker (trumpet), Ken Filiano (bass), Damon Short (drums))
- Fred Anderson (tenor sax), Tatsu Aoki (bass),
Hamid Drake (drums) trio
Sat 10/9/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/experimental
- The Red Krayola
- Joan of Arc
- David Grubbs solo
Sat 10/9/99 @ Fireside Bowl
Improv/rock/experimental
- The Flying Luttenbachers (Weasel Walter (percussion),
Michael Colligan (reeds), Kurt Johnson (bass))
- Robert Johnson and the Browns
Sun 10/10/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Tim Mulvenna/Kent Kessler Trio
Sun 10/10/99 @ Burkhart's Underground (2845 N. Halsted)
Experimental
Jindra solo (guitar, vocals)
Mon 10/11/99 @ Metro
Experimental
The Art of Noise
Tue 10/12/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Burton Greene (piano) with Hanah Jon Taylor (reeds),
Harrison Bankhead (bass), Vincent Davis (drums)
Tue 10/12/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Sound in Action Trio (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Tim Mulvenna (drums),
Robert Barry (drums))
Wed 10/13/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Susie Ibarra (drums), Assif Tsahar (tenor sax) duo
Thu 10/14/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz/improv
Jeb Bishop (trombone) with Josh Abrams (bass),
Adam Vida (drums)
Fri 10/15/99 9:00 @ Some Like It Black
Jazz
David Boykin Outet, celebrating the
release of Evidence of Life on Other Planets Vol. 1 LP (Thrill Jockey)
and Vol. 2 CD (BOXmedia)
Fri 10/15/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Yapree Howell and Space Bop Vanguard (Yapree Howell
(piano), Ben Montgomery (drums), Boaz McGee (space baritone sax),
Salim Salley (guitar), Darius Savage (bass))
Sat 10/16/99 4:00-7:00 on WNUR 89.3 FM's Airplay (also via RealAudio)
Jazz
Susie Ibarra (drums) and Assif Tsahar (reeds)
40-minute prerecorded performance; also on the program: Jonny Polonsky,
Bad Livers, Frisbie, Organ Wolf
Sat 10/16/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
R.J. Temple Trio
Sat 10/16/99 @ Lunar Cabaret (2827 N. Lincoln)
Experimental
Rafael Toral
Sun 10/17/99 3:00 @ HotHouse
Experimental
- Jon Rose (violin, electronics) solo
- Levendis Duo (Lenny Young (oboe), Josh Yohe (piano))
Sun 10/17/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Tim Mulvenna Trio
Sun 10/17/99 10:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Isotope 217 (Rob Mazurek (cornet), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Matt Lux (bass), John Herndon (percussion), Dan Bitney (percussion))
Sun 10/17/99 @ Nervous Center
Improv
nmperign (Bhob Rainey (soprano sax), Greg Kelley (trumpet))
Mon 10/18/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Ted Sirota's Rebel Souls (Ted Sirota (drums), Kevin Kizer (tenor
sax), Geoff Bradfield (tenor sax), Noel Kupersmith (bass), Tyehimba Jess
(spoken words))
Mon 10/18/99 @ Empty Bottle
Experimental
Mon 10/18/99 8:00 @ 6ODUM (2116 W. Chicago)
Experimental
- Jon Rose (violin, electronics) solo
- Levendis Duo (Lenny Young (oboe), Josh Yohe (piano))
Tue 10/19/99 8:00 @ Fireside Bowl
Rock/experimental
Skin Graft presents the Japanese New Music Fesitival:
- Ruins
- Zubizuva
- Akaten
- Tsuyama Atsushi
- Yoshida Tatsuya
Tue 10/19/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 10/20/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Phil Mosberg Quartet (Phil Mosberg (guitar), Dave Rempis
(saxes), Nate Bakkum (bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Thu 10/21/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz
Triage (Dave Rempis (saxophones), Gordon Lewis (bass),
Tim Daisy (drums))
Thu 10/21/99 10:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz/improv
Witches and Devils (Mars Williams (reeds),
Ken Vandermark (reeds), Fred Lonberg-Holm
(cello), Jim Baker (keyboards), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Steve Hunt
(drums)) with guest Hugh Ragin
Fri 10/22/99 11:00am (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz
Robbie Hunsinger (oboes) with Gerald Dowd (percussion),
performance and
interview; simulcast live on WNUR 89.3 FM (or listen over the net
via RealAudio)
Fri 10/22/99 10:00 @ 6ODUM (2116 W. Chicago)
Noise/experimental
- To Live and Shave in L.A. (Tom Smith, Weasel Walter, Nandor
Nevai, Misty Martinez, Rat Bastard)
- Leslie Q
- Metalux
- Neil Campbell
- Magas (Marlon Magas)
- Abort Protocol
- The Burt Reynolds Band
For information see http://freenoise.org/live/tour.html and http://www.geocities.com/Wellesley/Veranda/2717/
Fri 10/22/99 9:00 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz/improv
- Witches and Devils (Mars Williams (reeds),
Ken Vandermark (reeds), Fred Lonberg-Holm
(cello), Jim Baker (keyboards), Harrison Bankhead (bass), Steve Hunt
(drums))
- Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Sat 10/23/99 4:00-7:00 on WNUR 89.3 FM's Airplay (also via RealAudio)
Experimental
Rafael Toral (playback of in-studio performance to be recorded 10/17)
Sat 10/23/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz/improv
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Sat 10/23/99 10:00 @ Lula Cafe (2537 N. Kedzie)
Jazz/improv
Chris Warland (alto sax), Nathaniel Braddock (guitar),
Michael Hartman (drums) trio
Sat 10/23/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
"Juba Now!" with:
- Kahil El Zabar's Ritual Trio
- Michael Chandler
- Riann & Primerdiean
- and others
Sat 10/23/99 @ Lounge Ax
Rock
Sun 10/24/99 7:00 @ Artemisia Gallery (700 N. Carpenter, 3rd floor)
Jazz/improv?
Vickie Dodd (vocals) with Laurie Lee Moses (winds, keyboard),
Jason Roebke (bass), Ed Ludwig (drums, percussion)
Sun 10/24/99 7:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Black Earth Trio (featuring Niki Mitchell)
Sun 10/24/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Sun 10/24/99 8:00 @ house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv
- Carol Genetti (voice) solo
- Bob Marsh (voice) solo
Mon 10/25/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Ted Sirota's Rebel Souls (Ted Sirota (drums), Kevin Kizer (tenor
sax), Geoff Bradfield (tenor sax), Noel Kupersmith (bass), Tyehimba Jess
(spoken words))
Tue 10/26/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with the
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 10/27/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
Lampo presents: Milford Graves (percussion) solo
Thu 10/28/99 9:00 @ Fassbender Gallery (309 W. Superior)
Jazz
Steve Lacy: one set solo (music by Duke Ellington), one set
duo with Irene Aebi (vocals), texts by Robert Creeley, William
Burroughs, Bob kaufman, Jack Spicer
Thu 10/28/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/improv/experimental?
- Mick Turner and Scott Tuma
- The Double Ones
- Josh Abrams (bass), Ben Vida (guitar) duo
Thu 10/28/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz
Phil Mosberg Quartet
Thu 10/28/99 10:00 @ Lula Cafe (2537 N. Kedzie)
Jazz/improv?
Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Ryan Hembrey (bass),
Tim Mulvenna (drums) trio
Thursdays-Sundays 10/28 through 11/28/99 @ Chopin Theater
Experimental/performance
"Plasticene" with live electroacoustic music by
Bill Talsma (electronics, invented instruments)
and Eric Leonardson (electronics, invented instruments)
Fri-Sat 10/29-30/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
"Justice, Love, Then Peace" by Douglas Ewart & the
Inventions (Douglas Ewart (winds), Clovis Bordeaux (piano, Wallace
LaRoy McMillan (reeds), Avreeayl Ra (percussion), Rollo Radford
(bass), Cecile Savage (bass), Rita Warford (vocals))
Sat 10/30/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz/rock/improv
- Terminal 4 (Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Josh Abrams (bass),
Jeb Bishop (trombone), Ben Vida (guitar))
- improvisations with above musicians plus Michael Attias
(sax), Jim Baker (electronics)
Sun 10/31/99 2:00 @ Green Mill
Classical/experimental
"New Music at the Green Mill"
Sun 10/31/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Tim Mulvenna/Kent Kessler Trio
Sun 10/31/99 8:00 @ Nervous Center
Jazz/improv
Bob Marsh and Carol Genetti
Mon 11/1/99 6:00 @ Arts Club of Chicago
Classical
Trio Accanto (Yukiko Sugawara-Lachenmann (piano),
Marcus Weiss (saxophones), Christian Dierstein (percussion))
play music by Toshio Hosokawa, Mauricio Sotelo, Gene Coleman,
Fredrick Zeller
Mon 11/1/99 9:00 @ Empty Bottle
Experimental
- TV Pow (Brent Gutzeit (20 string bass), Michael Hartman
(drums), Todd Carter (turntables, tapes))
- Nautical Almanac
- Wolf Eyes
- Miniee
Tue 11/2/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Experimental/improv
- Hiroshi Chu Okubo (body, electronics) and Eric Leonardson
(invented instruments, electronics) duo
- Triage (Dave Rempis (saxophones), Gordon Lewis (bass),
Tim Daisy (drums))
Wed 11/3/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Improv
- Emergency String Quartet (Bob Marsh (violin),
Jen Claire Paulson (viola), Jessica Billey (violin), Sue Wolf (cello))
- Bob&Carol (Bob Marsh (cello), Carol Genetti (voice))
Wed 11/3/99 @ Smart Bar
Experimental/electronic
- Ashtray Navigations
- VVM
- Kid 606
Fri 11/5/99 6:00-7:00 @ St. James Episcopal Cathedral (Washington & Huron)
Spoken word/jazz?
"Blues Jumped a Rabbit and Ran Him a Solid Mile": Yusef
Komunyakaa (poetry) with Sugar Blue (harmonica), Susie Ibarra
(percussion), Mark Deutsch (bazantar); as part of the
Chicago Humanities
Festival
Fri-Sat 11/5-6/99 @ Green Mill
Jazz
Ryan Shultz/Tom Varner Quintet
Sat 11/6/99 9:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
F/M Reception (Bob Falesch (metaPiano, electronics), Bob Marsh
(cello)) with guest Adam Vida (percussion)
Sun 11/7/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Mon 11/8/99 12:15pm (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Classical
solo piano music of George Flynn performed by Flynn
(piano), Gregory Hamilton (piano), Paul Failla (piano); program
also to include taped music of Ilhran Mimaroglu; CD release
celeberation for Flynn's Trinity 2CD (Southport)
Mon 11/8/99 7:00 (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Improv/jazz
Georg Graewe (piano), Ernst Reijseger (cello),
Gerry Hemingway (drums) trio
Mon 11/8/99 8:00, 10:00 @ Jazz Showcase
Jazz
Danilo Perez (piano), Steve Lacy (soprano sax) duo
Tue 11/9/99 6:00pm (free) @ Rubloff Auditorium (25 E. Pearson, Loyola University)
Poetry/classical/improv?
Stefano Scodanibbio (contrabass), Edoardo Sanguineti
(poetry) duo
Tue 11/9/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Wed 11/10/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Tricolor (Tatsu Aoki (bass), Jeff Parker (guitar), Dave
Pavkovic (drums)); CD release party for Mirth + Feckless (Atavistic)
Wed 11/10/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/jazz
Davey Williams (guitar) with Torsten Muller (bass)
Thu 11/11/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Jazz
Eric Roth Trio (Eric Roth (drums), Dave Rempis (saxophones),
Jason Roebke (bass))
Fri 11/12/99 10:00am live on WNUR
89.3 FM (also via RealAudio)
Improv
PITHOT (Tom Boram (acoustic guitar),
Jerry Lim (acoustic guitar))
Fri 11/12/99 11:00am (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz
Steve Million (piano) performance and interview; simulcast
live on WNUR 89.3 FM
(or listen over the net via RealAudio)
Thu-Fri 11/11-12/99 @ Lounge Ax
Rock
- Olivia Tremor Control
- Biblicon
- OK Go (Thu only)
- Windy and Carl (Fri only)
Fri 11/12/99 @ Artemisia Gallery
Experimental/jazz/improv
Toshi Makihara (percussion, sound media), Carol
Genetti (voice), Jim Baker (synthesizer), Bob Marsh (voice, cello),
Eric Leonardson (invented instruments) quintet
Fri-Sat 11/12-13/99 7:30 @ Columbia College (1014 S. Michigan)
Classical/experimental
CUBE presents "Neon Conversations"; program to include:
- Timothy Edwards, "Fold into White" for flutes, oboes and
computer-generated electronics
- Richard Santiago, "Neon Conversations" for ensemble and
interactive neon light
- Richard Santiago, "A Little Light Music" for ensemble,
conductor, and audience
- Tristan Murail, "Le fou pattes bleues" for flute and piano
- Olivier Messiaen, "Le merle noir" for flute and piano
- Claude Debussy, "Syrinx" for solo flute
- Mario Davidovsky, "Synchronisms No. 6" for piano and electronics
Sat 11/13/99 9:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
PITHOT (Tom Boram (acoustic guitar),
Jerry Lim (acoustic guitar)); second set with guests
Adam Sonderberg (guitar), Bob Marsh (cello? voice?),
Dan McCoy (guitar), and possibly Jim Baker (keyboards)
Sat 11/13/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Test (Daniel Carter (reeds),
Sabir Mateen (reeds, flute, clarinet),
Matthew Heyner (bass),
Tom Bruno (drums))
Sat 11/13/99 10:00 @ 6ODUM (2116 W. Chicago)
Experimental/improv
Television Pow Electric CD release party:
- Television Pow Electric
(Todd Carter (laptop),
Mike Hartman (laptop),
Brent Gutzeit (laptop),
Ernst Long (doepfer modular synth, laptop),
Robert Wilkus (wavetable synth),
Jim Baker (ARP analog synth))
- Ben Vida (guitar), Josh Abrams (bass) duo
- Gunshop (J. Soliday (electronics, circuit bent instruments),
J. Mason (toys, feedback loop))
Sun 11/14/99 3:00 (free) @ Chicago Cultural Center
Jazz/improv
ICP Orchestra (Misha Mengelberg (piano), Michael Moore
(clarinet, alto sax), Ab Baars (clarinet, tenor sax),
Thomas Heberer (trumpet), Wolter Wierbos (trombone), Tristan
Honsinger (cello), Ernst Glerum (bass), Han Bennink (drums))
Sun 11/14/99 5:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/jazz/experimental/country?
Record release party for John Corbett & Heavy Friends' I'm Sick
About My Hat (Atavistic)
with:
- Jane Baxter Miller (vocals), Kent Kessler (bass) duo
- John Corbett (guitar, mix?) duos with Davey Williams (guitar),
Ab Baars (reeds)
- Ab Baars (reeds), Han Bennink (drums), Ken
Vandermark (reeds), Hamid Drake (drums) quartet
Sun 11/14/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Spoken word/jazz
Amira Baraka with the Malachi Thompson Freebop Band
Sun 11/14/99 8:00 house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv?
- Greg Hamilton (piano) solo
- Jeff Kowalkowski (piano) solo
- Bob Marsh (piano) solo
Sun 11/14/99 9:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums)) [note special late start time]
Sun 11/14/99 11:00pm-midnight live on "Something Else", WLUW 88.7 FM
Experimental
Brent Gutzeit (laptop), Jason Soliday (laptop),
Philip Von Zweck (prerecorded material) trio
Mon 11/15/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books (1468 N. Milwaukee)
Improv
Michael Hartman (drums, computer), Jeremy Boyle
(homemade electronic devices), Nathaniel Braddock (guitar,
steel guitar), Bob Marsh (cello) quartet
Tue 11/16/99 8:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Miyumi Project (Tatsu Aoki (bass), Mwata Bowden (reeds),
Paul Kim (percussion), Patti Adachi)
Tue 11/16/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Wed 11/17/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
The Dave Pavkovic Band
Wed 11/17/99 6:30? 8:00? @ Three Arts Club (1300 N. Dearborn, 312/944-6250)
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Tatsu Aoki (bass),
Hamid Drake (drums)
Wed 11/17/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Sound in Action Trio (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Robert
Barry (drums), Tim Mulvenna (drums)), CD release celebration for
Design in Time (Delmark)
Thu 11/18/99 @ HotHouse
Jim Baker (piano), Josh Abrams (bass), Michael
Zerang (drums) trio
Thu 11/18/99 8:00 @ Museum of Contemporary Art
Experimental/jazz/rock?
As part of the 4th Annual Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival:
- Nobukazu Takemura with Jim O'Rourke
- Charles Kim, Bundy Brown, Chad Taylor trio
Fri 11/19/99 8:00 @ Museum of Contemporary Art
Jazz/world
As part of the 4th Annual Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival:
- Beijing Trio (JieBing Chen (erhu), Jon Jang (piano),
Max Roach (drums))
- Francis Wong (tenor sax), Fred Anderson (tenor sax),
Hamid Drake (drums) trio
Fri 11/19/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
David Boykin Outet
Fri 11/19/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Experimental/rock/jazz
- Nobukazu Takemura
- Brokeback (Doug McCombs (bass, electronics) solo)
- Directions in Music (Bundy K. Brown, Doug Scharin)
Sat 11/20/99 1:00pm (free) @ Jazz Record Mart
Jazz
Damon Short (percussion), Paul Scea (reeds) duo
Sat 11/20/99 2:00pm (free) @ Museum of Contemporary Art
Discussion
As part of the 4th Annual Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival:
"Free roundtable discussion" with Fred Anderson, Jon
Jang, Francis Wong, Mark Izu, Fred Anderson,
Tatsu Aoki, Anthony Brown, Yoko Noge, others?
Sat 11/20/99 4:00 (free) @ Dusty Groove (1180 N. Milwaukee)
Experimental
Nobukazu Takemura in-store performance
Sat 11/20/99 9:30pm @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Short/Scea Quartet (Damon Short (percussion), Paul Scea (reeds),
Ryan Shultz (bass trumpet), Noel Kupersmith (bass)); CD release for
Short/Scea duo CD Balance of Power (Southport)
Sun 11/21/99 7:00 @ Museum of Contemporary Art
Jazz/world
As part of the 4th Annual Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival:
- Beijing Trio (JieBing Chen (erhu), Jon Jang (piano),
Max Roach (drums))
- Jeff Song (bass), Michael Zerang (drums) duo
Sun 11/21/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Mon 11/22/99 8:00 @ Symphony Center
Classical
Ensemble Intercontemporain (Pierre Boulez (conductor))
plays music by Luciano Berio ("Linea"), Arnold Schoenberg
("Suite, Op. 29"), Pierre Boulez ("Sur incises")
Mon 11/22/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/ambient/rock
- Castle Broadway
- Minim
- Bully
Tue 11/23/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Fri 11/26/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Electronica/experimental
/bin presents Nature Showcase with:
- D'Arcangelo
- Passarani 2099
Fri-Sat 11/26-27/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Fred Anderson (tenor sax) with Malachi Favors (bass), Tatsu Aoki (bass),
Chad Taylor (drums)
Sat 11/27/99 9:00 @ Lula Cafe
Improv
FM Reception (Bob Falesch (metaPiano, electronics), Bob
Marsh (cello, voice)) with guest Scott Rosenberg (reeds)
Sun 11/28/99 8:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Tim Mulvenna Trio
Mon 11/29/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books (1468 N. Milwaukee)
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Jerry Bryerton (percussion), Scott Rosenberg (reeds),
Carol Genetti (voice), Greg Hamilton (keyboards)
Wed 12/1/99 11:00am live on WNUR
89.3 FM (also via RealAudio)
Jazz/improv
Northwoods Improvisers
Wed 12/1/99 9:00 @ Magoo's Underground Lounge (952 W. Newport)
Jazz
Damon Short Quartet (Damon Short (drums), Ryan Shultz (bass
trumpet), Chuck Burdelik (reeds), Kevin Tkacz (bass))
Wed 12/1/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Northwoods Improvisers
Thu 12/2/99 6:00 @ HotHouse
Classical
Trio ARC (Paulo Alvares (piano), Vincent Royer (viola), Gene
Coleman (bass clarinet)) perform music by Coleman, Gerard Grisey,
Mauricio Kagel
Fri 12/3/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Improv
- The Rise and Fall of the Sean Archer Memorial Large Band
(Adam Sonderberg (guitar, junk), Jim Baker (ARP synthesizer),
Bob Marsh (alto saxophone), Philip Montoro (percussion))
- The Commodus Group (Jason Karaian (trumpet),
Adam Sonderberg (clarinet), A.P. O'Brien (percussion)
Fri-Sun 12/3-5/99 @ Chopin Theater (1543 W. Division, 312/409-0400)
Experimental/performance
"Plasticene" with live electroacoustic music by
Bill Talsma (electronics, invented instruments)
and Eric Leonardson (electronics, invented instruments)
Sat 12/4/99 4:00-7:00 on WNUR 89.3 FM's Airplay (also via RealAudio)
Jazz/improv
Gregg Bendian (drums), G.E. Stinson (guitar) duo; others
acts TBA
Sat 12/4/99 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/improv
- Bone Structure (G.E. Stinson (guitar), Gregg Bendian
(percussion), Stuart Liebig (bass), Jeff Gauthier (violin))
- Greenpot Bluepot
Sun 12/5/99 1:00 @ Green Mill
Improv
Chicago Improvisers Group (Josh Abrams (bass), Jim Baker
(keyboards), Jeb Bishop (trombone), Michael Colligan (reeds, objects),
Kevin Drumm (guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Dave Rempis (reeds),
Ken Vandermark (reeds), Adam Vida (drums), Michael Zerang (drums))
play music by Bishop and Vandermark
Sun 12/5/99 7:00 @ Heartland Cafe
Jazz
Kelan Phil Cohran
Sun 12/5/99 9:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Sun 12/5/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz/rock
Isotope 217 (Rob Mazurek (cornet), Jeff Parker (guitar),
Matt Lux (bass), John Herndon (percussion), Dan Bitney (percussion))
Mon 12/6/99 7:30 (free) @ Myopic Books (1468 N. Milwaukee)
Improv
Improvised Music Workshop with
Ernst Long (Doepfer modular synth), Jason Soliday
(circuit bent casio, 1001 electron project kit, insomniac's friend,
signal processing)
Mon 12/6/99 @ Metro
Rock
- Stereolab
- Papa M
- Brokeback (Doug McCombs)
Mon 12/6/99 @ Empty Bottle
Experimental/rock
- Williwaw (Bill Whitmer (amplified ukelele))
- The Quiet Boys
- The Housemarys
Tue 12/7/99 @ Metro
Rock/jazz/improv
- Stereolab
- Jim O'Rourke
- Chicago Underground Duo (Rob Mazurek (cornet, etc.),
Chad Taylor (percussion, etc.))
Tue 12/7/99 @ HotHouse
Improv/jazz
- 8:00: Frank Gratkowski with Jim Baker (piano), Josh Abrams
(bass), Michael Zerang (drums)
- 11:00: Miyumi Project (Tatsu Aoki (bass), Mwata Bowden (reeds),
Paul Kim (percussion), Patti Adachi)
Wed 12/8/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Improv/jazz
Frank Gratkowski (reeds); 2nd set with Jeb Bishop (trombone),
Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums), Ken Vandermark (reeds)
Thu 12/9/99 @ Smart Bar
Experimental
- Dead Voices on Air
- Not Breathing
Thu-Sun 12/9-12/99 8:00 (Thu-Sat) 4:00 (Sun) @ Museum of Contemporary Art
Experimental/multimedia/performance
"OR" by dumb type (Shiro Takatani (images), Ryoji Ikeda and
Toru Yamanaka (sound mix))
Fri 12/10/99 10:30 @ 6ODUM (2116 W. Chicago)
Experimental
Lampo (312/666-4412) presents:
- Ryoji Ikeda (laptop) solo
- Kevin Drumm solo
Sat 12/11/99 4:00-7:00 on WNUR 89.3 FM's Airplay (also via RealAudio)
Jazz/hiphop
David Boykin (reeds), Niki Mitchell (flute), 2nd
sax player, drummer, and "an MC who may or may not be The Capital D
from All-Natural"
Sat 12/11/99 8:00 house concert @ 4453 N. Ashland #1 (RSVP to 773/506-7167)
Improv?
- Greg Hamilton (piano) solo
- Jim Baker (piano) solo
- Bob Marsh (piano) solo
Sat 12/11/99 10:00 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Broken Shadows (Dave Rempis (reeds), Ken Vandermark (reeds),
Tim Mulvenna (vibes), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Daisy (drums)) play the
music of Ornette Coleman
Sun 12/12/99 9:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Sun 12/12/99 @ Nervous Center
Experimental/jazz/improv
Eric Leonardson Trio (Eric Leonardson (invented instruments),
Tatsu Aoki (bass), Carol Genetti (voice))
Sun 12/12/99 @ Lounge Ax
Rock
The Ex
Mon 12/13/99 @ Empty Bottle
Rock/improv?
Terrie, Andy, and Luc from The Ex with
Fred Lonberg-Holm, Jeb Bishop, Josh Abrams, Kevin Drumm, Ken
Vandermark (exact lineup subject to change)
Tue 12/14/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with
Vandermark Five (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Dave Rempis (alto sax),
Jeb Bishop (trombone, guitar), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna
(drums))
Wed 12/15/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz/poetry
Mwata Bowden (reeds), Ari Brown (reeds, piano),
Josef Ben Israel (bass), Avreeayl Ra (drums) with
Khari Bowden and others (poetry)
Wed 12/15/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Joe Harriott Project (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Jeb Bishop
(trombone), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums)) CD release
concert for Straight Lines (Atavistic)
Thu 12/16/99 10:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
Allison Stanley (clarinet), Eric Roth (percussion),
Steven Tod (soprano sax), Jeff Kowalkowski (accordion)
Fri 12/17/99 6:00 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Early Friday Out Sets with:
Jim Baker (piano), Laurie Lee Moses (sax),
Davu Seru (drums), Harrison Bankhead (bass)
Fri 12/17/99 10:00 @ Fireside Bowl
Experimental/improv/jazz
- Jeremy Boyle (computer manipulations, analog synth,
homemade electronics) solo, record release for From Guitar Solos
(Southern)
- Chris Warland (alto sax), Michael Hartman (drums),
Nathaniel Braddock (electric guitar, 10 string steel guitar) trio
- D_E_F_E_N_D_E_R
- Instrumental Transcommunication
Fri 12/17/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Eight Bold Souls (Edward Wilkerson Jr. (reeds), Mwata
Bowden (reeds), Robert Griffin (trumpet), Isaiah Jackson (trombone),
Gerald Powell (tuba), Naomi Millender (cello), Harrison Bankhead
(bass), Dushun Mosley (drums))
Fri-Sat 12/17-18/99 @ De Joie's (731 W. Randolph)
Jazz
Pharoah Sanders and The Ritual Trio
Fri-Sat 12/17-18/99 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
Douglas Ewart and Inventions presents the Nyabinghi Drum Choir
(Douglas Ewart (woodwinds, percussion), Fred Anderson (tenor sax),
Wallace McMillan (woodwinds, percussion), Rollo Radford (bass),
Hamid Drake (percussion), Clifton Robinson (percussion), Paul
Cotton (percussion), Janis Lane-Ewart (percussion), Rita Warford
(voice))
Sat 12/18/99 9:00 @ HotHouse
Electronic/experimental
bin fest endpoint records showcase with:
- feat.diminish
- Nudge
- Salvo Beta
- Supplement
Sat 12/18/99 10:00 @ Lula Cafe (2537 N. Kedzie)
Jazz
Steam (Jim Baker (piano), Ken Vandermark (reeds),
Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Sat 12/18/99 9:30 @ Nervous Center
Experimental/jazz/improv
G-L-M Trio (Carol Genetti (voice), Eric Leonardson
(invented instruments), Toshi Makihara (percussion, sound media))
with Kyle Bruckman (mini-moog, oboe) and Bob Marsh (cello)
Sat-Sun 12/18-19/99 @ Link's Hall Studio (3435 N. Sheffield, 2nd floor)
Improv/world
9th Annual Winter Solstice Percussion Concerts with Hamid
Drake (percussion), Michael Zerang duo; showtimes: Saturday
sunset (4:00pm) and evening (8:00pm), Sunday sunrise (6:30am) and
sunset (4:00pm); Saturday evening show will begin with an "original
shadow puppet play 'The Blackbird' by Blair Thomas and the music will
be a trio with Niki Mitchell (flute); advance tickets (required!)
available from Bookworks, 3444 N. Clark, 773/871-5318
Sun 12/19/99 8:00 @ Nervous Center
Improv
- Bob Marsh (cello), Sue Wolf (cello) duo
- Out of the Blue Quartet (Bob Marsh (cello), Sue Wolf (cello),
Kyle Bruckmann (oboe, english horn), Scott Rosenberg (saxophones,
contra-bass clarinet))
Sun 12/19/99 9:00 (free) @ Goose Island Brewery (1800 N. Clybourn)
Jazz
Chicago Bridge Unit (Ken Vandermark (reeds), Kent Kessler
(bass), Tim Mulvenna (drums))
Sun 12/19/99 10:30pm-2:00am on "Something Else", WLUW 88.7 FM
Experimental
Seth Nehil
Tue 12/21/99 10:00 @ Empty Bottle
Rock
- U.S. Maple
- Mark Robinson
- Richard Baluvut
Wed 12/22/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Happy Apple
Thu 12/23/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Vandy Harris with Jodie Christian, Dushon Mosely, Herman
Martin, Taladin
Fri 12/24/99 9:30 @ Velvet Lounge
Jazz
R.J. Temple Quartet
Mon 12/27/99 9:00 @ Heartland Cafe
Jazz
Eric Roth Trio (Eric Roth (drums), Dave Rempis (alto sax,
tenor sax), Jason Roebke (bass))
Tue 12/28/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
- Miyumi Project (Tatsu Aoki (bass), Mwata Bowden (reeds),
Paul Kim (percussion), Patti Adachi) with guest Robbie Hunsinger (oboes)
- The Dave Pavkovic Band
Tue 12/28/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz
Chicago Improvisers Series with
Broken Shadows (Dave Rempis (reeds), Ken Vandermark (reeds),
Tim Mulvenna (vibes), Kent Kessler (bass), Tim Daisy (drums)) play the
music of Ornette Coleman
Wed 12/29/99 9:30 @ Empty Bottle
Jazz?
Dan Phillips
Thu 12/30/99 @ HotHouse
Jazz
Ted Sirota's Buttafly and the Rebel Souls